---
title: "Groundfloor Review"
url: https://altstreet.investments/platforms/reviews/groundfloor
kind: platform-review
updated: 2026-09-25
description: "Is Groundfloor legit? Independent review with the June 2026 loan inventory: Reg A+ access, how LROs are sliced, Notes auto-rollover, borrower grades."
publisher: AltStreet (https://altstreet.investments)
license: Public factual pages may be read, quoted and cited with attribution and a link. Bulk redistribution is not permitted.
---

# Groundfloor Review

Groundfloor is the only retail-accessible US platform offering individual residential renovation loans at $10 minimums under Regulation A+ — open to non-accredited investors, with 12+ years of operating history — but the loan-count diversification it markets overstates real diversification, with 66% of loans concentrated in five Southeast states and entire properties sliced into 7-14 separate LROs that share underlying credit risk.

AltStreet score: 51.4 (B-), scored August 14, 2026. Method: https://altstreet.investments/platforms

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Platform | Groundfloor |
| What it is | Reg A+ Residential Debt Lending Platform |
| Asset class | Real Estate Debt (Residential Hard-Money Loans) |
| Website | groundfloor.com |
| Review first published | June 3, 2026 |
| Last updated | September 25, 2026 |
| AltStreet relationship | None: no affiliate, sponsorship or partnership |

## The short version

Groundfloor occupies a genuinely unique slot in retail alternatives: the only US platform offering direct exposure to individual residential hard-money loans at $10 minimums, open to non-accredited investors under Regulation A+. The 12-year operating history and $2.2B+ in cumulative deployment are real. So are the structural constraints — the platform funds loans first and sells investors their slice afterward, the diversification implied by 'investing across many loans' is overstated by concurrent unit-slicing and sequential refinancing of the same properties, and the geographic concentration is extreme. This is hard-money renovation credit, not investment-grade income.

- **$2.2B+** Platform-reported cumulative capital deployed through Groundfloor since inception (marketing claim, groundfloor.com/lro, May 2026). AltStreet has verified 4,357 distinct LRO series, $852.5 million of principal, from the loan cards in EDGAR qualification filings spanning 2015-2026; the platform's cumulative figure also covers lending outside the LRO program.
- **66%** Share of Groundfloor LROs in five Southeast states: Georgia (32.7%), Florida (20.0%), North Carolina (7.4%), Alabama (3.2%), South Carolina (2.7%). The platform is Atlanta-headquartered. Groundfloor may originate in many states, but the extracted LRO exposure is heavily concentrated in Southeast residential renovation lending — not the diversified national exposure an investor might infer from loan count.
- **11.85%** Average borrower rate on 2024-vintage loans, up from 9.77% in 2021, a 208 bps increase tracking the Fed hiking cycle. Contractual rates ran 5.5% to 25.8% across the dataset, with 99% of loans at or below 15.6%, well below the 26% ceiling permitted by the Offering Circular.
- **9 LROs** Number of separate Limited Recourse Obligations Groundfloor issued at a single Atlanta address (340 Eugenia St SW). All 9 at identical $65,000 and 6.5%, same borrower (Munitus Capital LLC), same PQA filing. An investor 'diversifying' across all 9 held one building, one developer, one renovation project — sliced nine ways.
- **Notes** Groundfloor's note programs are platform-level exposure, not specific-property exposure, and they are secured, which is the opposite of the LRO. The FY2025 Form 1-K describes two separate secured promissory note programs: Groundfloor Notes are issued and secured by the assets of Groundfloor Real Estate 2 LLC, with a first priority security interest in that subsidiary's loan assets, and Stairs Notes are secured the same way against Groundfloor Yield LLC. Stated rates during 2025 were 6.0% to 12.0% on Groundfloor Notes and 4.5% to 10.5% on Stairs Notes, with terms of 30 days to 24 months. The marketed names, including the 12-Month Signature Note at 8.25% and the 3-Month Note at 5.75%, appear nowhere in the circular or the 1-K, so they cannot be mapped to a filed instrument from the public record. Both auto-rollover at maturity unless investors actively opt out during a 7-day pre-maturity window — a meaningful structural feature easy to miss.
- **2/10** Groundfloor's own Skin-in-the-Game score on most current LROs. Borrowers show median equity around 12%, not zero, but Groundfloor's scoring suggests 10-15% borrower equity is below its preferred underwriting quality range. AltStreet interprets the 2/10 score as a platform-level signal that the borrower-equity level is weak relative to Groundfloor's own scoring framework, not as a standalone prediction of default.

Data note: Quantitative findings sourced from AltStreet's Textract card census of 4,328 LRO records (99% of 4,357 series) across every qualification filing from 2015 to 2026. Cumulative platform figures sourced from Groundfloor marketing materials and Form 1-K filings. Editorial framing drawn from the current Reg A+ Offering Circular.


## Key figures

| Figure | What it is | Context |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 4,357 | LRO series indexed from EDGAR loan cards (2015-2026) | AltStreet's Textract card census holds structured data for 4,328 of these (99% coverage), $852.5 million of principal, from every qualification filing on EDGAR. |
| 35% | Current-inventory borrower prior-loan completion | Across 12 named borrowers on current first-lien LROs, 103 prior Groundfloor loans funded but only 36 repaid (35% completion). 8 of 12 borrowers (67%) have completed zero repayments. The largest borrower by loans funded (Reserve at Powdermill, 32 loans) sits at 60% on-time; the second-largest (Castro Development, 20 loans) sits at 31% on-time. Not a default rate — many loans remain active. A measure of platform-cycle completion on the borrowers currently being offered. |
| 2/10 | Groundfloor's own Skin-in-the-Game score on most current LROs | Across the 19 current LRO offerings (June 2026), borrower equity ranges 0-30% of total project budget with a median around 12%. But Groundfloor's own Grade Factors panel assigns most first-lien deals a Skin-in-the-Game score of 2 out of 10 — meaning the platform internally treats 10-15% borrower equity as below its preferred quality range. Only the two deals with 25-30% equity (103 Sunrise View, 3177 Saybrook) earn 4-5 out of 10. |
| 31.3% | Share of LROs in Georgia | Groundfloor is Atlanta-headquartered. Single-state concentration above 30% means investor diversification across many loans does not equate to geographic risk diversification. |
| 14 LROs | 608 Ideal Way, Charlotte NC — same property | 7 LROs in 2021 at 10% and 7 in 2023 at 12%, all to Charlotte Home Buyers LLC. Same property, refinanced 24 months apart, sliced 7 ways each time. Investor holding all 14 held one credit bet, twice. |
| 19.7% | Abandonment rate after qualification (Nov 2017) | From the Reg A+ Offering Circular: 19.7% of borrowers abandoned their application after platform acceptance, and an additional 4.6% withdrew and requalified. Vintage data, but disclosed by Groundfloor. |


## Verdict

Groundfloor is the most accessible retail entry into real estate debt in the US — Regulation A+ qualified, open to non-accredited investors, $10 minimums, 12+ year operating history. Nothing else in the category matches that combination. The structural realities the marketing softens are equally real: the platform funds loans before selling LROs to investors, geographic concentration is severe, and the diversification an investor builds across 'many loans' frequently includes multiple LROs against the same physical property or the same borrower.

**Best for**

- Non-accredited retail investors seeking direct residential debt exposure
- Investors comfortable with single-asset selection rather than fund diversification
- Self-directed IRA accounts seeking real-estate-backed yield without K-1 complexity
- Small-balance allocations ($1K-$25K) where the $10 minimum enables meaningful loan-level diversification

**Look elsewhere if**

- You want geographically diversified national exposure — Groundfloor is structurally Southeast residential
- You're sizing as 'safe income' — these are hard-money loans on renovation projects, not investment-grade credit
- You assume loan-count diversification equals economic diversification — concurrent unit-slicing and sequential refinancing collapse this assumption
- You need to verify which loan funds before committing capital — Groundfloor's loan advance program means loans are funded before LROs sell

**Strengths**

- Only Reg A+ qualified platform offering individual residential debt at $10 minimums — no competitor matches this regulatory tier at this access level
- 1099-OID tax reporting — no K-1, no extensions required, simpler than nearly every alternative investment platform
- The underlying loans are secured by a senior lien and Groundfloor can foreclose to recover principal on default — but the lien is Groundfloor's, and the LRO the investor buys carries no security interest in the loan or the property
- 12+ years of continuous operating history — longer track record than nearly all retail alternative platforms
- Genuine optional self-direction — investors can select individual loans (LRO product) or use auto-invest (Flywheel)

**Limitations**

- Geographic concentration: 66% of loans in 5 Southeast states; a Florida hurricane or Sun Belt housing correction would impair a 'diversified' Groundfloor portfolio disproportionately
- Diversification illusion: single properties produce 5-14 separate LROs through concurrent unit-slicing and sequential refinancing — investors holding multiple LROs at one address have one credit bet, not many
- Loan advance program: Groundfloor 'in most circumstances' funds loans first using credit lines, then sells LROs to repay itself — investors buy into closed loans, not pre-funded commitments
- Borrower concentration is real: 26 borrowers each issued 10+ LROs; Munitus Capital LLC accounts for 34 and Charlotte Home Buyers LLC for 27, $4.6M of principal
- Historical disclosure: 19.7% of borrowers abandoned applications post-acceptance and 4.6% withdrew and re-qualified, per the Offering Circular (2017 vintage data)


## Who it fits

| Investor | Fit | Why |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Non-Accredited Retail Investors Seeking Real-Estate-Debt Exposure | well-suited |  |
| Self-Directed IRA Investors Seeking Real-Estate-Backed Yield | well-suited |  |
| Investors Wanting Specific-Loan Selection Control | well-suited |  |
| Investors Assuming Loan Count Equals Diversification | poor-fit |  |
| Investors Needing National Geographic Diversification | poor-fit |  |
| Investors Needing Liquid Real-Estate-Debt Exposure | poor-fit |  |


## Questions

**Is Groundfloor open to non-accredited investors?**

Yes. Groundfloor is qualified under Regulation A+ Tier 2, which permits offerings to non-accredited investors nationwide at low minimums. The LRO product has a $10 minimum, Flywheel Portfolio is $100, and Notes are $1,000. No income or net-worth thresholds apply. This is Groundfloor's primary regulatory differentiator versus Reg D 506-only platforms that exclude non-accredited investors.

**What is an LRO and how is it different from a real estate loan?**

An LRO (Limited Recourse Obligation) is an unsecured, limited recourse debt security issued by Groundfloor Finance Inc. that is tied to the economics of a specific underlying real estate loan. Holders do not have a security interest in the loan, its proceeds, or any asset of Groundfloor or the borrower; Groundfloor holds the lien. When the borrower repays, LRO holders receive their proportional share of principal and interest out of what Groundfloor actually collects. If the loan defaults and foreclosure recovery falls short, LRO holders absorb the loss, and in a bankruptcy of Groundfloor the Offering Circular says they would hold a general unsecured claim against the company of uncertain scope. The LRO is the security; the loan is the underlying asset; the property is the collateral.

**What is the Loan Advance Program and why does it matter?**

Per Groundfloor's Reg A+ Offering Circular, the platform 'in most circumstances' funds the underlying loan first using its own credit facilities, then sells LROs to retail investors afterwards to repay itself. Investors are buying a slice of an already-closed loan, not committing capital to fund a pending loan. This is operational reality, not a defect — but it means LRO investors face shorter effective holding periods than the full loan term implies, without corresponding rate compensation for the advance period that Groundfloor captures.

**How concentrated is Groundfloor geographically?**

Heavily concentrated in the Southeast. Across 4,357 LROs in the AltStreet dataset, 66% are in five Southeast states: Georgia (32.7%), Florida (20.0%), North Carolina (7.4%), Alabama (3.2%) and South Carolina (2.7%); the top five states by count, with Illinois (4.6%) in place of South Carolina, hold 68%. Groundfloor is headquartered in Atlanta and concentrates its origination in its home regional market. The platform may operate nationally on the borrower-acceptance side, but the actual LRO inventory available to retail investors is heavily Southeast residential. Investors seeking diversified national real-estate-debt exposure should pair Groundfloor with other regional platforms or public real-estate-debt vehicles.

**What is the diversification illusion at Groundfloor?**

Single physical addresses produce multiple LROs through three mechanisms: (1) concurrent unit-slicing — multi-unit buildings produce one LRO per unit (340 Eugenia St SW in Atlanta: 9 LROs across 4 condo units in one PQA); (2) fractional slicing — a single loan to a single property is split into multiple LRO tranches; (3) sequential refinancing — the same property is refinanced through the platform multiple times (608 Ideal Way in Charlotte: 14 LROs across 2021 and 2023, same borrower, same property). Investors who count LROs as positions systematically overstate their economic diversification.

**How is Groundfloor taxed?**

All retail Groundfloor products (LROs, Flywheel, Notes, IRA) issue Form 1099-OID by January 31. No K-1, no extensions. Interest income is taxed at ordinary marginal rates — not the lower qualified dividend or long-term capital gains rates. Default losses on LROs may be deductible as capital losses when realized, but recognition timing depends on foreclosure resolution which can take 12-24+ months. The simpler tax operations versus K-1 platforms is a material advantage; the ordinary income tax treatment makes the product tax-inefficient for high-bracket taxable investors.

**What happens if a Groundfloor loan defaults?**

LROs are unsecured, limited recourse obligations, and the lien belongs to Groundfloor rather than to the investor. Groundfloor pursues foreclosure and distributes recovery proceeds, and its obligation to pay is limited to each holder's pro rata share of what it actually collects on that loan. If recovery covers principal and accrued interest, LRO holders are made whole. If it falls short, LRO holders absorb the loss; in a bankruptcy of Groundfloor the Offering Circular states a holder would have a general unsecured claim against the company that may or may not be limited in recovery to borrower payments on the corresponding loan. The Offering Circular discloses a 2-year extended payment date as the default cure period before an LRO terminates. Investors should expect occasional loan-level losses and size positions accordingly.

**Can I sell my Groundfloor LROs early?**

No. There is no secondary market for LROs or Notes. Capital is committed until the underlying loan repays, the borrower prepays, or default resolution completes. Notes have defined maturities (1-month, 3-month, 12-month) with no early redemption. The $10 LRO minimum enables granular position management at entry but does not improve exit liquidity. Investors who need on-demand liquidity should use public mortgage REITs, listed BDCs, or daily-liquid credit ETFs instead.

**How does Groundfloor compare to Fundrise?**

Different regulatory tiers and different exposure mechanisms. Groundfloor is Reg A+ qualified with individual loan-level (LRO) and platform-credit (Notes) exposure at $10-$1,000 minimums. Fundrise is 40 Act registered (more rigorous regulatory tier) with fund-level exposure at $1,000 minimums. Groundfloor is residential debt only; Fundrise spans real estate equity, real estate debt, and venture capital. Groundfloor uses 1099-OID; Fundrise uses 1099-DIV. Investors typically use both for different reasons — Groundfloor for direct residential debt selection, Fundrise for diversified fund exposure.

**What is the borrower track record on Groundfloor's current LRO inventory?**

Across the 12 named borrowers in Groundfloor's June 2026 first-lien LRO inventory, 103 prior Groundfloor loans have been funded — but only 36 have been repaid (35% completion rate). 8 of those 12 borrowers (67%) have completed zero loan repayments on the platform. Only one borrower (C.P. Enterprises S.C., LLC) shows a 100% on-time repayment record, with a sample size of 1 completed loan. The largest borrower by loan count (Reserve at Powdermill LLC, 32 funded loans) shows 60% on-time repayment; the second-largest (Castro Development Inc, 20 funded loans) shows 31%. This isn't a default rate — many loans are still active and may yet repay normally. But it does mean investors selecting individual LROs or using the Flywheel auto-allocator should expect to be funding borrowers with predominantly incomplete or below-average on-time track records on the platform.

**Do Groundfloor borrowers have any skin in the game?**

Yes, on most current deals — but at levels Groundfloor's own scoring system rates as below preferred quality. Across the 19 LROs in the June 2026 active inventory, borrower equity ranges from 0% to 30% of total project budget with a median around 12%. Only two deals show 0% borrower equity (300 34th Ave NE and 1455 Lavista Rd NE) — both second-lien products that by structural design finance 100% of the borrower's down payment. The more meaningful observation is that Groundfloor's own Grade Factors panel assigns most current first-lien deals a Skin-in-the-Game score of 2 out of 10 — even when those deals show 10-15% borrower equity. Only the two deals with 25-30% equity (103 Sunrise View and 3177 Saybrook) earn higher scores (5/10 and 4/10). This signals that by Groundfloor's own internal benchmark, 10-15% borrower equity sits below the platform's preferred quality range. AltStreet interprets this 2/10 score as a platform-level signal that the borrower-equity level is weak relative to Groundfloor's own scoring framework, not as a standalone prediction of default.

**Are Groundfloor Notes the same as LROs?**

No, and the security runs the opposite way to what most investors assume. The note programs are platform-level exposure rather than specific-property exposure, but the FY2025 Form 1-K describes them as secured promissory notes: Groundfloor Notes are secured by the assets of Groundfloor Real Estate 2 LLC and Stairs Notes by those of Groundfloor Yield LLC, in each case with a first priority security interest in that subsidiary's loan assets. Note holders hold no claim against any individual underlying property, but they are collateralized. LROs, by contrast, are tied to a specific loan and are unsecured: the holder has no security interest in the loan, its proceeds or any company asset. Filed rates during 2025 were 6.0% to 12.0% on Groundfloor Notes and 4.5% to 10.5% on Stairs Notes; the marketed 3-Month and 12-Month Signature Note names do not appear in the filings, so confirm which instrument a marketed product is before buying. LRO returns depend on individual borrower rates and loan performance. Notes are operationally simpler but shift the risk profile from loan-specific to platform-level.

**Do Groundfloor Notes automatically renew?**

Yes. By default, Notes auto-rollover at maturity into a new Note at the then-current rate. Investors receive a notification 7 days before maturity and can opt out by toggling off the rollover setting in their account. If a Note auto-renews and the investor changes their mind, a 5-day grace period applies to the 3-Month Note and a 14-day grace period to the 12-Month Signature Note. New investments can be canceled within 48 hours of funding. The auto-rollover is investor-protective if monitored actively, but the default behavior is continued capital commitment — investors who don't actively manage the toggle face involuntary multi-period extension at potentially different rates.


## Update history

**September 25, 2026: Loan census completed from every qualification filing 2015-2026; 416 rows the June extraction invented removed; every dataset figure restated**

AltStreet ran Amazon Textract over all 8,049 loan-card images in Groundfloor's 324 qualification filings on EDGAR (Forms 1-A, 1-A POS, 1-A/A and 253G2, 2015 to 2026). The census identified 4,357 distinct LRO series, $852.5 million of principal, with structured card data for 4,328 (99%), against the 2,741 series and 71% coverage the June 2026 review reported. An audit of the June text extraction found 416 rows that appear in no filing text, no EDGAR full-text result and no loan card; they were unpublished and excluded. Restated as a result: five-state Southeast concentration 66% (was 74%), top five states 68% with Illinois entering; 2021-to-2024 average rate 9.77% to 11.85%, a 208 bps rise (was 9.92% to 12.26%); median purchase price $134,000 across 3,422 deals (was $159,000 across 1,119); 26 borrowers with ten or more LROs (was 6), Munitus Capital LLC 34 and Charlotte Home Buyers LLC 27; the top 32 borrowers hold about 11% of attributed LROs (was about 30%). The 608 Ideal Way (14 LROs) and 340 Eugenia St SW (9 in one filing, 30 at the address across filings) slicing cases stand.


## Evidence appendix

Platform website captured June 3, 2026.

Review built from primary SEC filings and AltStreet's independent extraction of EDGAR Project Qualification Amendments. No reliance on platform marketing materials for quantitative claims. Aggregate borrower rates, loan size distributions, geographic concentration, and borrower concentration figures are all derived from AltStreet's Textract card census of 4,328 LRO records (99% of 4,357 series) across every qualification filing spanning 2015-2026. Editorial framing draws from the current Reg A+ Offering Circular.

**Highlights**

- EXTRACTED (AltStreet Textract card census, September 2026): 4,328 of 4,357 LRO series (99%) across 324 qualification filings. Structured data includes borrower entity, contract rate, term, ARV, purchase price, loan-to-ARV, grade factors and the source filing per loan.
- EXTRACTED (Geographic Concentration): Top 5 states by deal count — GA 31.3%, FL 24.9%, NC 7.8%, TX 7.3%, TN 3.0%. Combined: 74.3% of platform LROs.
- EXTRACTED (Vintage Rate Trajectory): Average borrower rate by year — 12.34% (2016), 10.49% (2017), 10.63% (2018), 10.34% (2019), 10.22% (2020), 9.77% (2021), 9.95% (2022), 10.96% (2023), 11.85% (2024), 11.63% (2025).
- EXTRACTED (Loan Size Distribution): 3,422 deals with extracted purchase price data. Median $134K, P25 $78.5K, P75 $235K, max $4.9M. Median loan principal $152,820; median loan-to-ARV 67.4%; median term 12 months.
- EXTRACTED (Borrower Concentration): 2,259 unique borrowers across 3,743 attributed LROs. 72% one-offs, 23% small repeats (2-4 LROs), 3.5% mid repeats (5-9), 1.2% heavy repeats (10+). Munitus Capital LLC: 34 LROs, $3.2M; Charlotte Home Buyers LLC: 27 LROs, $4.6M.
- EXTRACTED (Diversification Slicing Cases): 608 Ideal Way (Charlotte, NC) — 14 LROs across 2021 and 2023, all Charlotte Home Buyers LLC. 340 Eugenia St SW (Atlanta, GA) — 9 LROs against 4 condo units in a single PQA, all Munitus Capital LLC. 2571 Sharondale Dr NE (Atlanta, GA) — 11 LROs to a single-purpose LLC named after the address.
- DISCLOSED (Offering Circular Section 5): $10.9M of LROs sold to 12,468 retail purchasers were of dubious qualified status under SEC rules, attributable to a gap between offering qualification and the Rule 506(b) continuous-offering 3-year rule. Self-disclosed and remediated.
- DISCLOSED (Offering Circular Loan Advance Program): Groundfloor 'in most circumstances' funds loans first via credit lines, then sells LROs to retail investors to repay itself.
- DISCLOSED (Offering Circular Historical Data, Nov 2017 vintage): 19.7% abandonment rate after platform acceptance; 4.6% withdraw-and-requalify rate.
- DISCLOSED (Offering Circular Fee Structure): Borrower-side origination 2-6%, servicing 0.5-2%, closing $500-$3,500, modification and collection costs as incurred — all retained by Groundfloor before LRO holders see proceeds.
- DISCLOSED (Offering Circular Default Mechanics): 2-year extended payment date as default cure period before LRO termination. Non-recourse to Groundfloor balance sheet.
- REPORTED (Marketing, May 2026): >$2.2B cumulative platform deployment, 270,000+ investor accounts, 12+ years operating history. Notes rates up to 8.25% as of March 2026.
- OBSERVED (Current Inventory, June 2026): 19 active LROs across 17 unique properties + 3 Notes products + 1 Flywheel Portfolio. Geographic mix: ~58% Southeast (down from 66% historical) with expansion into CA, IN, NJ, DC. PQA references: March 12, 2026 and April 17, 2026.
- OBSERVED (Current Borrower Track Records): 12 named first-lien borrowers, 103 prior Groundfloor loans funded, 36 repaid (35% completion). 8 of 12 borrowers (67%) have completed zero repayments. Only 1 borrower (C.P. Enterprises, sample size 1) shows 100% on-time.
- OBSERVED (Skin-in-the-Game Low by Platform's Own Scoring): Current inventory borrower equity ranges 0-30%, median ~12%. Only 2 of 19 deals show 0% — both second-lien products by structural design. But Groundfloor's own Grade Factors assigns most deals just 2 out of 10 on Skin-in-the-Game, signaling 10-15% equity is below the platform's preferred quality range.
- OBSERVED (Adjacent-Property Coordinated Development): 3007 and 3009 Clare Ave Nashville have mirror-image capital structures — senior loans $528,896 vs $528,897 at identical 10.5%, identical $74,131 second-lien LROs at 18%, same $800K ARV, same 2,705 sq ft, purchase dates one day apart, word-for-word identical renovation scope.
- OBSERVED (Live Stress Example): 1018-1020 E 57th St Los Angeles LRO funded 6/3/2026. Platform updates 5/8/2026 and 6/2/2026 disclose active tenant eviction and borrower seeking external refinance to exit Groundfloor. Borrower and Principal both have 0 completed projects.

**Primary source pages**

- SEC EDGAR — Groundfloor Finance Inc. (CIK 1588504) filing history
- SEC EDGAR — Groundfloor Real Estate 1 LLC (CIK 1694600) legacy PQA filings
- Groundfloor Finance Inc. — Current Reg A+ Offering Circular
- Qualification filings (Forms 1-A, 1-A POS, 1-A/A, 253G2) — 324 filings spanning 2015-2026, 8,049 loan-card images
- Form 1-K Annual Reports — Groundfloor Finance Inc.
- groundfloor.com — Platform marketing site (LRO, Flywheel, Notes, IRA, Why Groundfloor, Team, Legal pages, May 2026)


## Related

- Full review (HTML): https://altstreet.investments/platforms/reviews/groundfloor
- Every platform review: https://altstreet.investments/platforms/reviews
- Methodology and scoring: https://altstreet.investments/platforms
- Category hub: https://altstreet.investments/categories/real-estate

---

Source page: https://altstreet.investments/platforms/reviews/groundfloor
Machine index: https://altstreet.investments/llms.txt
AltStreet reads what platforms, funds and issuers file with the SEC and what they tell investors, and publishes the difference. Figures are as filed or as captured on the date stated; nothing here is investment advice.
