Blackfish Alpha, LP
Built from the SEC filing index the day the filing landed. The figures below are the issuer's own from Form D; AltStreet's analysis, sponsor link and data flags follow when the entity is enriched.
Raised
$1M
Investors
1
Min Invest
None stated
What this filing shows
·Every sentence is a value as filed on SEC Form D
Blackfish Alpha, LP is a Delaware limited partnership organized in 2025 that first filed a Form D on October 20, 2025 and most recently amended it on October 20, 2026, describing itself as a hedge fund. The offering claims Rule 506(b), Section 3(c), Section 3(c)(1) and covers pooled investment fund interests. Blackfish Alpha, LP reported $1,000,000 sold from 1 investor in an offering of indefinite size as of the Form D filed October 20, 2026. The offering relies on Rule 506(b), which permits sales to accredited investors and to no more than 35 non-accredited investors who meet a sophistication standard, and prohibits general solicitation. Because the fund also relies on Section 3(c)(1), it may have no more than 100 beneficial owners. The filing reports no non-accredited investors. The filing lists the minimum investment as $0, meaning no minimum was stated. The Form D names no recipient of sales compensation, which usually means the issuer or its affiliates are placing the securities directly. Sales commissions are reported as $0 and finders' fees as $0. Form D allows these to be estimates. The issuer's address of record is 801 Barton Springs Rd, Suite 635, Austin, TX 78704.
EDGAR Filing Data
Form D — Primary Source
View on SEC.govFilings on Record
Every filing AltStreet's ledger holds for this CIK, newest first. Each opens the SEC archive folder.
In the Terminal
Filing events
4
latest Oct 20, 2026
Critical / warning
0 / 0
0 watch · 4 info
Statements extracted
0
none on file
NAV prints
0
none on file
Offering chains
1
raising
Latest event First sale · Oct 20, 2026
SEC.govFund family Part of the Blackfish Alpha family: 2 vehicles across 0 generations · full family and the filing behind each link in the terminal
Investor
- The full fund family and any related vehicles (parallel, feeder, successor, sibling series) with the filing that shows each link
- 4 filing events with values and deltas, latest 2026-10-20, and alerts on the next one
- 1 offering timeline: velocity, share raised, first-sale lag, stalled flags
Pro
- This issuer against its cohort: rank by velocity and share raised among offerings filed the same quarter
- The same events, statements and NAV moves across every issuer, screenable, with unlimited watches and CSV
Counts and dates above are the free record. The values, the series and the comparisons are the seat. Loading your view…
Adviser of Record (Form ADV)
CRD 311503 · SEC-registered adviser · lists this fund on Schedule D 7.B.(1) as a hedge fund
Auditor named on Form ADV: BKD, LLP · PCAOB-registered per the adviser
From the adviser's Form ADV as loaded from the SEC bulk data, joined on this issuer's Form D file number. Fund-level figures and the adviser's full fund roster are in the terminal.
Related Persons (Form D)
Executive officers, directors, and promoters listed on the SEC Form D filing. Source: SEC.gov.
Blackfish Alpha GP, LLC
Executive Officer · Austin, TX
General Partner of the Issuer.
Blue Orca, LLC
Executive Officer · Austin, TX
Investment Manager of the Issuer.
Soren Aandahl
Executive Officer · Austin, TX
Managing Member of the General Partner and Chief Investment Officer of the Investment Manager of the Issuer.
Questions About Blackfish Alpha, LP
Each answer is built from the values on the SEC filing and the AltStreet ledger, not from the issuer's marketing.
What is Blackfish Alpha, LP?
Blackfish Alpha, LP is a Delaware limited partnership organized in 2025 that filed a Form D with the SEC on October 20, 2026 as a hedge fund. The filing claims Rule 506(b), Section 3(c), Section 3(c)(1) for an offering of pooled investment fund interests.
Is Blackfish Alpha, LP legit?
AltStreet does not rate legitimacy; it reports the public record. Blackfish Alpha, LP filed a Form D with the SEC on October 20, 2026 claiming Rule 506(b), Section 3(c), Section 3(c)(1). A Form D is a notice of an exempt offering, not a review or approval of it. The newest notice reports $1,000,000 sold to 1 investor. AltStreet's enforcement record (SEC, FINRA and state actions) shows no action naming the issuer as of today. Before investing, confirm the filing on EDGAR, check the seller's registration on FINRA BrokerCheck, and read the offering documents, which a Form D does not include.
Is Blackfish Alpha, LP registered with or approved by the SEC?
No. A Form D is a notice that an issuer is selling securities under an exemption from registration, and the SEC does not review, approve, or pass on the merits of the offering. The filing shows that Blackfish Alpha, LP claimed Rule 506(b), Section 3(c), Section 3(c)(1) and disclosed the items the form requires, such as the amount sold, the minimum investment, related persons, and anyone paid to sell the securities. It does not verify the issuer's claims or its business.
How much has Blackfish Alpha, LP raised?
Blackfish Alpha, LP reported $1,000,000 sold from 1 investor in an offering of indefinite size as of the Form D filed October 20, 2026.
Who can invest in Blackfish Alpha, LP?
The offering relies on Rule 506(b), which permits sales to accredited investors and to no more than 35 non-accredited investors who meet a sophistication standard, and prohibits general solicitation. Because the fund also relies on Section 3(c)(1), it may have no more than 100 beneficial owners. The filing reports no non-accredited investors. The filing lists the minimum investment as $0, meaning no minimum was stated.
What is the minimum investment in Blackfish Alpha, LP?
The Form D lists the minimum investment as $0, which means the issuer did not state a minimum on the form. The offering documents, not the Form D, set the actual subscription terms.
Who is selling Blackfish Alpha, LP and how are they paid?
The Form D names no recipient of sales compensation, which usually means the issuer or its affiliates are placing the securities directly. Sales commissions are reported as $0 and finders' fees as $0. Form D allows these to be estimates.
Who is behind Blackfish Alpha, LP?
The Form D lists 3 related persons: Blackfish Alpha GP, LLC, executive officer (General Partner of the Issuer); Blue Orca, LLC, executive officer (Investment Manager of the Issuer); Soren Aandahl, executive officer (Managing Member of the General Partner and Chief Investment Officer of the Investment Manager of the Issuer). Form D Item 3 requires executive officers, directors, and promoters of the issuer to be listed.
Where is Blackfish Alpha, LP located?
The issuer's address on its SEC filings is 801 Barton Springs Rd, Suite 635, Austin, TX 78704. Its phone number of record is 512-934-4736. It is organized under the laws of Delaware.
How long is the Blackfish Alpha, LP offering open?
The issuer indicated that the offering is intended to last more than one year. An issuer must amend its Form D annually while a continuing offering stays open; 1 amendment is on record for this CIK.
How large is Blackfish Alpha, LP?
The issuer declined to disclose its net asset value range on the Form D, which the form permits.
Is this your company or fund?
Free claim: add your contact details, website, team and a description to this page. The filed facts stay as filed.
Verified Issuer, $480 a year: AltStreet checks the identity of your company and the authority of the person claiming it against your filings, confirms your contact details on a stated date and again at each renewal, and marks the page so people researching you find a current, attributed profile beside the public filing record. It is not a review of any offering.
Data Methodology
Capital raise figures, investor counts, and filing dates are sourced directly from SEC EDGAR Form D primary documents via the SEC EDGAR submissions API and full-text search index. EDGAR entity profiles and deal-level data are reviewed by AltStreet analysts with backgrounds in corporate finance and securities law — cross-referenced against offering circulars, audited financial statements, and primary regulatory filings before publication. Platform-provided information, where present, is clearly labeled and does not affect EDGAR data or AltStreet editorial coverage. Platforms may request factual corrections for demonstrable inaccuracies by contacting [email protected]. This page does not constitute investment advice.
