Stonepeak's Wealth-Channel Infrastructure Fund Reports $819.1 Million Sold Across Its Two Vehicles as Investor Count Rises 70%
Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP and its tax-exempt feeder both filed Form D amendments on September 1 reporting a combined $819.1 million sold, up from $702.1 million in May, with 317 investors across the two vehicles, up from 186.
Key facts
6- Both vehicles filed Form D amendments on September 1, 2026: Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP (CIK 0002045458, accession 0002045458-26-000050) and Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund (TE) LP (CIK 0002065257, accession 0002065257-26-000002).
- Each filing reports total amount sold of $819,129,819, up from $702,056,799 in the May 1, 2026 amendments (+16.7%); each filing's clarification states the figure includes sales made by both vehicles, so it is one shared total, not two.
- Reported investors rose from 127 to 213 in the parent fund and from 59 to 104 in the tax-exempt feeder: 186 to 317 combined (+70.4%).
- Dividing the shared sales total by the combined investor count, the average reported investment fell from roughly $3.77 million to roughly $2.58 million between the two filing dates.
- The TE LP entity is a feeder used to sell units to tax-exempt and non-U.S. investors in Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP, a continuously offered, monthly-subscription vehicle, per the parent fund's SEC disclosures.
- Stonepeak reported approximately $84.4 billion in assets under management as of December 31, 2025, per its Form 10-K.
Stonepeak's semi-liquid infrastructure fund for the wealth channel now counts 317 investors across its two vehicles, up from 186 four months ago. Form D amendments filed September 1, 2026 for Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP (CIK 0002045458, accession 0002045458-26-000050) and for its tax-exempt and offshore feeder, Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund (TE) LP (CIK 0002065257, accession 0002065257-26-000002), each put cumulative sales at $819,129,819, up from $702,056,799 in the amendments filed May 1. Both filings state that the sales figure includes sales made by both vehicles, so it is one combined total: roughly $117.1 million in additional reported sales spread across 131 additional reported investors.
Those two deltas move at very different speeds, and the gap is the story. The combined investor count grew 70.4% while dollars grew 16.7%, which means the average reported investment fell from roughly $3.77 million to roughly $2.58 million (each figure derived by dividing the shared sales total by the combined investor count). Whoever came through the door this summer wrote smaller checks than the investors already inside.
AltStreet's monitoring flagged both amendments on the day they were filed.
What the filings show
The September 1 amendments update two figures relative to the versions filed May 1, 2026: the cumulative number of investors in each offering and the cumulative dollar amount sold. Form D and Form D/A filings report totals as of the filing date only; they do not itemize subscription dates, investor identities, or when within the window specific investors or dollars arrived. Neither filing states a reason for the changes. Because the dollar figure is shared and the investor counts are per vehicle, the filings do not say how the $819.1 million splits between the parent and the feeder.
- —Total amount sold, reported identically in both filings: $702,056,799 to $819,129,819 (+16.7%), with a clarification in each that the figure includes sales by both Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP and Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund (TE) LP
- —Parent fund investors: 127 to 213, accession 0002045458-26-000050, filed 2026-09-01
- —Tax-exempt feeder investors: 59 to 104, accession 0002065257-26-000002, filed 2026-09-01
- —Combined investors: 186 to 317 (+70.4%); average reported investment roughly $3.77 million to roughly $2.58 million, derived from the totals above
- —Prior baseline established by the May 1, 2026 Form D/As on both offerings
Background
Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund (TE) LP is a Delaware limited partnership that exists for one purpose: routing investors with particular tax characteristics, principally tax-exempt and non-U.S. investors, into Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP, according to the parent fund's own SEC disclosures.
The parent is a continuously offered, semi-liquid infrastructure vehicle. Per its Form 10 registration statement, it conducts a continuous private offering to investors who are both accredited investors and qualified purchasers, accepting subscriptions monthly as of the first calendar day of each month unless the General Partner determines otherwise. The parent also files 8-Ks disclosing monthly unregistered unit sales. Under that structure, rising investor counts and rising cumulative sales are what the machine is built to produce; the filings measure how fast it is producing them.
Stonepeak itself is an established institutional infrastructure manager. Its most recent Form 10-K reports approximately $84.4 billion of assets under management as of December 31, 2025, with over 350 employees, including over 191 investment professionals, across eleven offices from New York and Houston to London, Singapore and Tokyo. The firm's flagship drawdown series raises on a different model: its fourth North American infrastructure fund closed in 2022 with $14 billion of commitments, per Businesswire's release on the closing. The Stonepeak-Plus vehicle in this filing is the firm's separate, evergreen product, part of the broader industry push to package institutional infrastructure for continuous fundraising.
The pattern in AltStreet's data
AltStreet's monitoring has tracked two amendment dates for the Stonepeak-Plus program in 2026, May 1 and September 1, on which the parent fund and the tax-exempt feeder amended together and reported the same shared sales total. The two vehicles move as one offering with two doors, so a reader who sees either filing alone should read its dollar figure as the program's, not the entity's.
Why it matters
For advisers and allocators tracking exempt-offering activity, the interesting number is not the growth itself but its shape. A wealth-channel infrastructure program adding 131 investors while its average reported check falls by about a third is consistent with the vehicles reaching smaller institutions or platform-distributed investors through the monthly subscription cycle, exactly the distribution widening that semi-liquid products exist to achieve.
The filings cannot confirm that reading. The same arithmetic is also consistent with reclassification or consolidation of investor records at an amendment date, or a mix of new admissions and record changes. Form D/A reports totals, not the events behind them, and the filings do not distinguish between these possibilities. A second caution is structural: feeder and master vehicles in a Regulation D program can report one combined sales figure on each Form D, as these two do, and per-entity averages computed from a shared total are not meaningful.
See the opportunity. Understand the risk.
Get the latest on Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund (TE) LP
Follow the latest on Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund (TE) LP, discover new deals, and keep an eye on the risks. Get market news, platform updates, and independent research that helps you see beyond the pitch, delivered to your inbox.
Make your next move an informed one
Get the latest on Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund (TE) LP and the wider alternative markets. Join free.
Independent intelligence from AltStreet. No hype. No sponsor spin.
What the filings do not show
The amendments report point-in-time cumulative totals only. They do not disclose when individual investors were admitted, the size of any individual subscription, how the shared sales total divides between the parent fund and the feeder, or whether any investors exited between May and September. Nothing in the filing text characterizes the changes as new fundraising, investor churn, or a correction of a prior undercount, and AltStreet's editorial policy prohibits attributing a cause the filings do not state. The average-investment figures above are simple division of reported totals and inherit every limitation of those totals.
This article covers the two Stonepeak-Plus vehicles named above. It draws no conclusions about other Stonepeak vehicles or the firm's broader platform beyond the 10-K figure cited. AltStreet has not independently verified the offerings' Form D history before the May 2026 amendments, so the 186-investor, $702 million baseline is the prior filings' reported figure, not a reconciled starting point for the program as a whole.
Correction, September 3, 2026: an earlier version of this article attributed the $819.1 million sales total to the tax-exempt feeder alone and derived per-investor averages from the feeder's 104 investors. Both Form D/As state that the total includes sales made by both vehicles. The figures and averages have been restated on the combined basis, the headline and summary were changed accordingly, and the earlier statement that no sibling entity filed a same-direction amendment in this window was wrong: the parent fund filed its own amendment on September 1.
Sources
- Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP - Form D/A - 2026-09-01 — SEC EDGAR
- Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund (TE) LP - Form D/A - 2026-09-01 — SEC EDGAR
- Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP (Form 10, Registration Statement) — SEC EDGAR
- Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP - Form 10-K - FY2025 — SEC EDGAR
- Stonepeak Closes Fourth North American Infrastructure Fund with $14 Billion of Commitments — Business Wire
