Stonepeak's SP+ INFRA Sold $68.9M in July as Its Class Z Structure Took Effect

The domestic fund sold $17.85 million of Class Z units, while the broader SP+ INFRA program reported $68.95 million for July. A three-day filing sequence then retired seven zero-holder classes and registered a new Class Z architecture.

· Reviewed by michael· SEC filings (CIK 0002045458)
Headline card for Stonepeak's SP+ INFRA Sold $68.9M in July as Its Class Z Structure Took Effect

Key facts

16
  1. Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP filed a Form 8-K on July 31, 2026 under accession 0002045458-26-000043.
  2. The domestic fund sold $17,850,774 of Class Z interests to third-party investors on July 1, 2026.
  3. Final unit counts were determined on July 27 after calculation of the June 30 transactional NAV.
  4. The domestic sale consisted of 538,798 units across Z-Series A-1a, A-1c, I-2 and S-2.
  5. Z-Series A-1a accounted for $14,655,000 of the domestic fund's July consideration.
  6. The broader SP+ INFRA program reported approximately $68,949,913 of July unit-sale consideration.
  7. The program-wide total exceeded the domestic-fund figure by approximately $51,099,139, but the filing does not provide a complete allocation of that balance by participating vehicle.
  8. The July 28 Form 15-12G covered Class D-1, D-2, F-2, F-3, F-4, I-2 and S-2 units.
  9. Each of the seven classes covered by the Form 15 reported zero holders of record.
  10. The July 29 Form 8-A registered Class Z Limited Partnership Units under Exchange Act Section 12(g).
  11. The registered Class Z umbrella comprises 11 series.
  12. The Form 8-A states that no trading market exists or is expected and that the units are not intended for national securities-exchange listing.
  13. Class Z units generally have the same rights and privileges as Class X units except for their fee structure.
  14. The June 30 transactional NAV was $32.95 for Class A-1a, $33.03 for Class A-1c, $34.03 for Z-Series I-2 and $34.08 for Z-Series S-2.
  15. The $68.95 million reported figure is program-level subscription consideration, not domestic-fund AUM, net inflow or investment performance.
  16. Stonepeak reports approximately $93 billion in assets under management as of March 2026.

Stonepeak's individual-investor infrastructure program reported $68.95 million of unit-sale consideration in July as a newly created Class Z structure became the vehicle for fresh subscriptions.

The headline figure applies to SP+ INFRA as a broader program, not solely to Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP. The domestic fund itself sold $17,850,774 of Class Z units on July 1, according to a Form 8-K filed July 31. Final unit counts were determined July 27 after the fund calculated its June 30 transactional NAV.

The monthly sales disclosure followed a concentrated securities-filing sequence. On July 28, the fund terminated Exchange Act registration for seven unit classes that each had zero holders of record. On July 29, it registered an umbrella Class Z class comprising 11 separate series. The sequence reflects a reset of the fund's registered unit architecture, not a disclosed conversion or removal of reporting rights from investors in the retired classes.

What changed

1. The domestic fund sold $17.85 million across four Class Z series. Z-Series A-1a accounted for $14.66 million, Z-Series A-1c for $137,524, Z-Series I-2 for $2.66 million and Z-Series S-2 for $395,750.

2. The broader SP+ INFRA program reported $68.95 million of July consideration. Because that figure includes interests sold through the fund and other participating vehicles, it should not be described as the domestic fund's standalone raise, NAV or monthly net inflow.

3. The fund deregistered seven zero-holder classes and registered a broader Class Z structure one day later. The new Class Z units are private-fund interests with no public trading market or planned exchange listing.

The domestic fund accounted for $17.85 million of the July total

Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP reported that it sold interests to third-party investors on July 1, 2026. The number of units issued was finalized on July 27 after the June 30 transactional NAV was calculated.

The domestic fund issued 444,795 Z-Series A-1a units for $14,655,000; 4,164 Z-Series A-1c units for $137,524; 78,228 Z-Series I-2 units for $2,662,500; and 11,611 Z-Series S-2 units for $395,750.

Together, the four series represent 538,798 units and $17,850,774 of consideration.

The same filing reports approximately $68,949,913 of July sales for SP+ INFRA inclusive of the domestic fund. The difference between the program-wide total and the domestic-fund figure is approximately $51.10 million, but the 8-K does not provide a complete vehicle-by-vehicle allocation of that balance.

The $68.95 million figure is subscription consideration reported for the month. It is not current AUM, investment performance, a change in NAV or a measure of net capital flows after redemptions.

A three-day filing sequence reset the registered unit architecture

The Class Z transition developed through more than one governing-document amendment. A Third Amended and Restated Limited Partnership Agreement entered into on May 4 authorized Class Z Series D-2, I-2 and S-2 units and canceled corresponding units that had not been issued.

The fund adopted a Fourth Amended and Restated Limited Partnership Agreement on July 8, disclosed in a July 14 Form 8-K. That agreement supported the broader Class Z architecture later registered under the Exchange Act.

On July 28, the fund filed Form 15-12G notices covering Class D-1, D-2, F-2, F-3, F-4, I-2 and S-2 units. Each notice reported zero holders of record as of the filing date.

One day later, the fund filed Form 8-A to register Class Z Limited Partnership Units under Exchange Act Section 12(g). The registered umbrella class consists of 11 series: Z-Series A-1a, A-1b, A-1c, D-2, F-1, S-1, S-2, I-1, I-2, M-S and M-I.

The zero-holder disclosures are important. The public filing record does not show investors being involuntarily converted out of the seven deregistered classes. It shows the fund removing Exchange Act registration for unused class designations while registering the newly organized Class Z structure.

What Class Z changes — and what it does not

The Form 8-A describes Class Z as a set of limited-partnership interests available through designated intermediaries. It states that Class Z units generally carry the same rights and privileges as Class X units except for their fee structure.

The filing does not list a stock-exchange symbol. It states that no market currently exists or is expected to develop and that the units are not intended to be listed on a national securities exchange.

Registering the units under Exchange Act Section 12(g) therefore does not make SP+ INFRA a publicly traded infrastructure fund. The offering remains a private placement, and the fund continues to rely on Investment Company Act Section 3(c)(7), which generally limits participation to qualified purchasers.

The filing sequence also does not establish that the economic terms of every pre-existing interest changed. Investors and advisers must compare the applicable subscription agreement, intermediary schedule and limited-partnership agreement for the specific series held.

The June 30 NAV table shows how the July units were priced

The complete July 31 filing includes the June 30 transactional NAV table used for the July subscription cycle.

The reported transactional NAV was $32.95 per Class A-1a unit and $33.03 per Class A-1c unit. Those corresponding Class A values were used as the pricing basis for the new Z-Series A-1a and Z-Series A-1c subscriptions.

The filing reported a June 30 transactional NAV of $34.03 for Z-Series I-2 and $34.08 for Z-Series S-2.

Transactional NAV is the fund's stated monthly pricing measure for subscriptions and other transactions. It should not be treated as an exchange-observed market price, and the 8-K does not provide an independent third-party valuation opinion for the individual infrastructure assets underlying the calculation.

The monthly filings create an unusual window into subscription activity

Private infrastructure funds ordinarily disclose little month-to-month fundraising information. SP+ INFRA's Exchange Act reporting structure creates a more regular public record: its 8-K filings disclose monthly unit sales and the transactional NAV used for the next subscription cycle.

The July program-wide figure of $68.95 million was below several earlier reported months, including approximately $90.5 million in June and roughly $97.4 million in March. It remained above the approximately $52.8 million reported for May.

Those month-to-month comparisons describe subscription consideration appearing in separate filing snapshots. They do not measure investor demand in isolation because available capacity, intermediary timing, contribution structures and the allocation of subscriptions among participating vehicles can all change.

No conclusion about declining or accelerating demand is supported by the July figure alone.

Stonepeak continues to expand its individual-investor channel

Stonepeak describes itself as an infrastructure and real-assets investment firm with approximately $93 billion of assets under management as of March 2026.

SP+ INFRA is structurally distinct from Stonepeak's institutional flagship funds. It is a continuously offered private-fund program designed to distribute infrastructure exposure through eligible wealth-management and intermediary channels while retaining qualified-purchaser restrictions.

The domestic issuer is advised by Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund Advisors LLC. Other vehicles participate alongside it in the broader SP+ INFRA program, which is why the program-level monthly sales figure exceeds the amount issued directly by Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP.

What the filings do not show

The July 31 8-K does not provide a cumulative since-inception program sales total through July in a form sufficient to reconcile every monthly filing and participating vehicle.

It does not break the approximately $51.10 million difference between the program-wide July total and the domestic fund's $17.85 million sale into a complete vehicle-level allocation.

The filings do not explain the commercial reason for creating Class Z, provide a complete comparison of every old and new fee schedule in the current report, or state whether future subscriptions will be issued exclusively through Class Z series.

Although the Form 15 notices report zero holders in the seven deregistered classes, the filings do not explain why those designations were originally created or why they were no longer needed.

The filings do not disclose monthly redemptions, net subscriptions after withdrawals, portfolio returns, asset-level valuations or the contribution of investment performance to transactional NAV.

The $68.95 million figure should therefore be read as reported gross consideration for the broader July subscription cycle, not as standalone domestic-fund fundraising, current AUM or net asset growth.

Filing limitations

The unit-sale and NAV figures are issuer-reported amounts appearing in SEC filings. Exchange Act registration of a class creates reporting obligations but does not constitute SEC approval of the investment, its valuation or its economic terms.

AltStreet has not reviewed individual investor subscription agreements or intermediary fee schedules for the Class Z series. Nothing in this article constitutes investment advice or a recommendation regarding SP+ INFRA, Stonepeak or any private infrastructure investment.

See the opportunity. Understand the risk.

Get the latest on Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP

Follow the latest on Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP, discover new deals, and keep an eye on the risks. Get market news, platform updates, and independent research that helps you see beyond the pitch, delivered to your inbox.

New dealsMarket newsPlatform updates

Make your next move an informed one

Get the latest on Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP and the wider alternative markets. Join free.

Independent intelligence from AltStreet. No hype. No sponsor spin.

Sources

  1. Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP Form 8-K — July 31, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  2. Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP Form 8-A — Class Z Registration — SEC EDGAR
  3. Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP Form 15-12G — July 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  4. Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP Form 8-K — Fourth Amended Partnership Agreement — SEC EDGAR
  5. Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP Form 10-Q — Quarter Ended March 31, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  6. Stonepeak Firm Overview — Stonepeak