SEC filing record
Primary Source · SEC.gov

OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P.

Single-Deal SPV2013 vintage506(b), 3(c)(1)

Raised

$220K

Investors

14

Min Invest

$10,000

AltStreet Verified Issuer badge

Is this your company or fund? Claim this page free, or verify it and carry the Verified Issuer mark.

AltStreet Analysis

·

Generated from EDGAR primary sources

OurCrowd (Investment in Shopial) L.P. is a single-deal special purpose vehicle organized to channel investor capital into a portfolio company referred to as 'Shopial,' filed by executives affiliated with the OurCrowd crowdfunding platform (Jonathan Medved, Steven Blumgart, Jay Kalish, Robert Citron). The entity raised $220K from 14 investors at a $10K minimum investment, under combined Rule 506(b) and Section 3(c)(1) exemptions. This appears to be an OurCrowd-branded feeder vehicle, though no parent platform record is yet linked in this database.

This is a small single-deal feeder SPV typical of crowdfunding-style venture platforms, pooling many small retail-sized checks (here averaging ~$15.7K) to fund one target investment rather than a diversified portfolio. The combined 506(b)/3(c)(1) exemption and low $10K minimum are consistent with OurCrowd's standard retail-accessible deal structure rather than a traditional institutional private fund.

Data Flags

State of IncorporationEntity is domiciled in the British Virgin Islands, an offshore jurisdiction, despite being a U.S. Form D filing tied to an Israel/U.S.-based platform (OurCrowd) — indicates a cross-border fund structure.
ExemptionFiling simultaneously claims Rule 506(b) and Section 3(c)(1) exemptions, a combination commonly used by pooled investment vehicles on crowdfunding platforms; appears to be a standard template rather than an entity-specific anomaly.
First Sale DateFirst sale date is not disclosed despite the filing reporting $220K already raised from 14 investors, leaving the vintage/start of the offering period unclear.

EDGAR Filing Data

Form D — Primary Source

View on SEC.gov
CIK Number0001580727
Entity NameOURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P.
Exemption506(b), 3(c)(1)
Entity Type—
Jurisdiction of OrganizationVirgin Islands, British
Issuer Address14 Rabbi Akiva St., Jerusalem, Israel 9102301
Phone972-2-636-9303
Industry / Fund Type—
Securities TypeEquity, Pooled Investment Fund
First Sale Date—
Filing DateOctober 21, 2013
Accession Number0001580727-13-000003
Total Offering Amount—
Total Amount Sold$220,000
Total Investors14
Minimum Investment$10,000
Offering Duration—
State (Issuer Address)Israel
Amendment CountOriginal filing only

Related Persons (Form D)

Executive officers, directors, and promoters listed on the SEC Form D filing. Source: SEC.gov.

Jonathan Medved

Executive Officer, Director, Promoter · Jerusalem, L3

Steven Blumgart

Executive Officer, Director, Promoter · Jerusalem, L3

Jay Kalish

Executive Officer · Jerusalem, L3

Robert Citron

Executive Officer · Jerusalem, L3

Questions About OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P.

Each answer is built from the values on the SEC filing and the AltStreet ledger, not from the issuer's marketing.

What is OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P.?

OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P. is an issuer that filed a Form D with the SEC on October 21, 2013. The filing claims 506(b), 3(c)(1).

Is OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P. legit?

AltStreet does not rate legitimacy; it reports the public record. OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P. filed a Form D with the SEC on October 21, 2013 claiming 506(b), 3(c)(1). A Form D is a notice of an exempt offering, not a review or approval of it. The newest notice reports $220,000 sold to 14 investors. AltStreet's enforcement record (SEC, FINRA and state actions) shows no action naming the issuer as of today. Before investing, confirm the filing on EDGAR, check the seller's registration on FINRA BrokerCheck, and read the offering documents, which a Form D does not include.

Is OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P. registered with or approved by the SEC?

No. A Form D is a notice that an issuer is selling securities under an exemption from registration, and the SEC does not review, approve, or pass on the merits of the offering. The filing shows that OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P. claimed 506(b), 3(c)(1) and disclosed the items the form requires, such as the amount sold, the minimum investment, related persons, and anyone paid to sell the securities. It does not verify the issuer's claims or its business.

How much has OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P. raised?

OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P. reported $220,000 sold from 14 investors as of the Form D filed October 21, 2013.

Who can invest in OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P.?

The minimum investment accepted from an outside investor is $10,000.

What is the minimum investment in OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P.?

The Form D lists $10,000 as the minimum investment accepted from any outside investor as of October 21, 2013. Issuers can waive their own minimums, and the figure does not include fees.

Who is selling OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P. and how are they paid?

The Form D names no recipient of sales compensation, which usually means the issuer or its affiliates are placing the securities directly.

Where is OURCROWD (INVESTMENT IN SHOPIAL) L.P. located?

The issuer's address on its SEC filings is 14 Rabbi Akiva St., Jerusalem, Israel 9102301. Its phone number of record is 972-2-636-9303. It is organized under the laws of Virgin Islands, British.

AltStreet Verified Issuer badge

Is this your company or fund?

Free claim: add your contact details, website, team and a description to this page. The filed facts stay as filed.

Verified Issuer, $480 a year: AltStreet checks the identity of your company and the authority of the person claiming it against your filings, confirms your contact details on a stated date and again at each renewal, and marks the page so people researching you find a current, attributed profile beside the public filing record. It is not a review of any offering.

Data Methodology

Capital raise figures, investor counts, and filing dates are sourced directly from SEC EDGAR Form D primary documents via the SEC EDGAR submissions API and full-text search index. EDGAR entity profiles and deal-level data are reviewed by AltStreet analysts with backgrounds in corporate finance and securities law — cross-referenced against offering circulars, audited financial statements, and primary regulatory filings before publication. Platform-provided information, where present, is clearly labeled and does not affect EDGAR data or AltStreet editorial coverage. Platforms may request factual corrections for demonstrable inaccuracies by contacting [email protected]. This page does not constitute investment advice.