Platform Comparison Guide · October 2026

Legion M vs Angel Studios 2026

Legion M means Legion M Entertainment, Inc. and its film vehicles: a private Los Angeles film company that sells its own stock and film participations to fans. Angel Studios means Angel Studios, Inc. (NYSE: ANGX), its single-film P&A subsidiaries and the film companies that raised through the Angel Funding portal.

Both studios were built on fan money. Angel sold its stock to fans, then listed it, and the market now prices both recent fan cohorts below what they paid; its capped film preferred has repaid in full where the record is complete. Legion M still sells its stock at a price it sets, which has risen every round, while its first two film participations have returned 21 percent of what fans put in so far.

Guide Thesis

Angel's fans got a market price and capped repayments. Legion M's fans have a company-set price and a partial recoupment record.

Angel: NYSE-listed, $321.56M revenue, unmodified audit, 2025 cohort about 41% under cost, P&A preferred redeemed at a stated $1.15 on two of four offerings. Legion M: $2.0M revenue, going-concern language, $0.70 to $2.25 company-set prices, film participations at 21 cents on the dollar so far, founders with about 71% of the votes.

The question is not which studio makes better films. It is what a fan actually holds, who sets its price, and what the record shows about getting money back.

Each company offers two kinds of fan investment: stock in the studio and money for individual films. On both kinds the two records point in different directions, and the 15 percent cap that both now use for marketing money is the clearest place to compare them.

TL;DR

The comparison in two sentences

Angel Studios is a listed company with $321.56 million of FY2025 revenue, a $170.48 million loss and an unmodified audit, whose fan stock cohorts traded about 15 and 41 percent below their effective cost at the September 2026 quote and whose capped single-film preferred has redeemed in full on the two offerings with complete records. Legion M is a private company with $2.0 million of revenue, a loss every year since 2016 and going-concern language, whose stock has no market and rises only when the company sets a new round price, whose two film participations with disclosed distributions have paid back 21 percent so far, and whose founders hold about 71 percent of the votes.

If you read nothing else: jump to the 15 percent cap comparison →

Legion M: what the filings show

  • → Eleven Class A rounds since May 2016; price $0.70 to $2.25, set by the company; no market, no redemption
  • → About $88M implied at $2.25 (AltStreet arithmetic) against $2.0M of FY2025 revenue and $381,970 of book equity
  • → Net loss every year; $26.0M accumulated deficit; going-concern language; $743,264 cash at June 30, 2026
  • → Shatner Shares and My Dead Friend Zoe: $978,168 paid of about $4.62M; most of the rest derecognized
  • → Film Funds: $10 interests, 115% cap per position, proceeds roll; $1,629,540 raised; no completed record
  • → Two-founder board; founders about 71% of votes (Class B 88%); H1 2026 offering costs about 35% of Class A proceeds recorded in the half

Angel Studios: what the filings show

  • → NYSE-listed as ANGX since September 2025; exchange ratio 5.3504621 turned $44.00 into $8.2236
  • → $4.82 quote (September 23, 2026): 2025 cohort about 41% below cost, 2024 cohort about 15%
  • → FY2025 revenue $321.56M, net loss $170.48M; positive operating cash flow in H1 2026; about 2.0M paying Guild members
  • → P&A preferred redeemed at a stated $1.15: two of four confirmed in full; $15.8M of Reg A redemptions in 2025
  • → 25 film companies raised $43.4M on a portal owned by the CEO and two brothers; returns generally capped at 120%
  • → Disney settlement lien to about 2034; The Chosen arbitration lost; 303.1 bitcoin in treasury

At a glance

Side-by-side at a glance

FeatureLegion MAngel Studios
CompanyLegion M Entertainment, Inc., Delaware, Los Angeles; founded March 4, 2016; four full-time employees (December 2025)Angel Studios, Inc., Delaware, Provo, Utah; founded 2013 as VidAngel; renamed 2021; listed September 2025
What fans buyClass A stock in company-priced rounds; film participations; Film Fund interestsStock (now ANGX on the NYSE); single-film P&A preferred; Reg CF securities in film companies on the Angel Funding portal
Exemptions usedReg CF, Reg A Tier 2, Reg DReg A (stock and P&A), Reg CF (film companies), Reg D (accredited-only Angel Acceleration Fund); now a 10-K filer
Minimum$100 per round; $10 Film Fund interestsOne ANGX share through a brokerage; P&A preferred at $1.00 a share
PriceSet by the company each round: $2.25 (May 2026)Market: $4.82 quote on September 23, 2026
ExitNone; sale or listing controlled by the foundersSell ANGX on the NYSE; P&A preferred redeemed from film receipts
Film money repaid21% so far on the two participations with distributions (about 25% with the projected residual)Two of four P&A offerings confirmed redeemed in full
FY2025 revenue / net loss$2.0M / $1.54M$321.56M / $170.48M
Audit opiniondbbmckennon; going-concern languageTanner LLP; unmodified, no substantial-doubt paragraph
ControlTwo-founder board; founders about 71% of votes (Class B 88%)Dual class (Class B ten votes); CEO's family owns the film-company portal
LegalNo action located; creditor in CSSE bankruptcyDisney lien to about 2034; The Chosen arbitration lost; Slingshot complaint pending
AltStreet score2.9 (D)4.8 (C+)

Who each platform is for

L

Legion M

  • 👤 WhoFilm fans who want to own part of a fan-owned studio and take part in its community, and can treat the money as spent
  • 💵 Entry$100 per stock round; $10 Film Fund interests
  • 🎯 GoalBack the company and its films; any return depends on a future sale, listing or film waterfall
  • 📄 TaxStock: no dividends paid. Film vehicles: K-1s (MDFZ, Fade to Black, K-1 Film Fund) or a 1099 (1099 Film Fund)
  • ⚠️ KnowNo market or redemption; company-set prices; going-concern language; film participations at about 21 cents on the dollar; founder control
  • ✅ EmphasizesCommunity ownership, low minimums, a ten-year filing record, real films with established partners
A

Angel Studios

  • 👤 WhoInvestors who want a film and subscription business with a daily market price, or a capped, film-specific marketing position
  • 💵 EntryOne ANGX share through a brokerage; P&A preferred at $1.00 when an offering is open
  • 🎯 GoalEquity upside in a listed studio, or principal plus up to 15% from a single film's receipts
  • 📄 TaxANGX: ordinary brokerage reporting. P&A preferred and Reg CF film companies: per each issuer's documents
  • ⚠️ KnowFan cohorts below cost at the September 2026 quote; $170M FY2025 loss; ATM dilution; CEO-family portal; Disney lien to 2034; bitcoin treasury
  • ✅ EmphasizesA market price, a large subscription base, an unmodified audit and confirmed P&A redemptions

Scenario Analysis

$1,000 four ways, by the record so far

What $1,000 in each of four fan products bought and what the filings show it has returned. These are AltStreet arithmetic on the companies' aggregate figures, not any individual investor's account; the products were sold at different times, carry different risks and this is not a forecast. The ANGX value uses a market quote of $4.82 on September 23, 2026 and moves daily. The Zoe column applies the company's aggregate payments pro rata; individual investors' amounts depend on their offering's terms.

MetricLegion M Round 11 stockLegion M My Dead Friend ZoeAngel 2025 Reg A stockAngel P&A preferred (The King of Kings)
What $1,000 boughtAbout 444 Class A shares at $2.25, before bonus sharesA share of MDFZ, LLC receipts: 120% recoupment, then 50% of backend pro rataAbout 22.7 Class C shares at $44.00, now about 121.6 ANGX shares1,000 Series A preferred at $1.00
Paid back so farNothing; no dividends ever paidAbout $210 (2025), plus about $43 still projectedNothing; no dividendRedeemed in full (June 2025 1-SA); $1,150 at the stated $1.15
Value checkNone: no market; the next round's price is the company'sCompany derecognized the rest as no longer expected to be paidAbout $586 at the $4.82 quote (about 41% below cost)Closed out
How you exitSale of the company or a listing, which the founders controlWaterfall receipts onlySell on the NYSE any trading dayRedemption from the film's receipts
UpsideUncapped; depends on an exitUncapped on paper (backend share)Uncapped; market-pricedCapped at 15%

The two products that have produced cash are the film-level ones, and only Angel's capped preferred returned the principal. The two stock products have produced no cash; Angel's has a market price below cost, and Legion M's has a company-set price above every earlier round. A rising price no one can sell at and a falling price anyone can sell at are not comparable gains or losses.

Head-to-head

Legion M vs Angel Studios, factor by factor

Six decision factors: the company stock and how it is priced, money for single films, the 15 percent marketing cap both now use, what raising the money costs, financial condition, and control, conflicts and the legal record.

A price the company sets each round vs a price the market sets each day

Legion M vs Angel Studios: The Company Stock

Legion M has sold its own Class A stock in eleven rounds since May 16, 2016, the day Regulation Crowdfunding took effect, through Wefunder, StartEngine and DealMaker under Reg CF, Reg A Tier 2 and Reg D, and reports raising over $25 million from more than 60,000 investors. The split-adjusted price rose in every round, from $0.70 to $2.25 in the round filed May 28, 2026 (up to $2,249,998, $100 minimum). There is no established market and no redemption; at $2.25 the offering price implies an equity valuation of about $88 million that no market has tested. Angel Studios sold its own stock to fans under Regulation A too, most recently 1,250,000 Class C shares at $44.00 in September 2025 for about $55.0 million, then listed on the NYSE as ANGX through a merger with Southport Acquisition Corporation that closed September 16, 2025. At the exchange ratio of 5.3504621 the 2025 cohort paid an effective $8.2236 per ANGX share and the 2024 cohort a restated $5.66; against a $4.82 quote on September 23, 2026 they were down about 41 percent and 15 percent. Angel's 2025 offering circular also disclosed private placements of Class C stock at prices below the $44.00 retail price.

Practical answer

Angel's stock has a market price, and the market has priced both recent fan cohorts below what they paid. Legion M's stock has only the next round's price, which the company sets and has always raised, so a Legion M holder has no market check on whether the rising price is a gain. A listed price that went down tells an investor more than an unlisted price that went up.

Decision factorWhat changes
Latest fan priceLegion M: $2.25 (Round 11, StartEngine, May 2026). Angel: $44.00 Class C (September 2025), an effective $8.2236 per ANGX share.
Where it tradesLegion M: nowhere; no redemption. Angel: NYSE (ANGX) since September 2025.
Price checkLegion M: none; about $88M implied at $2.25 against $2.0M of FY2025 revenue (AltStreet arithmetic). Angel: $4.82 quote on September 23, 2026, about 41% below the 2025 cohort's cost.
MinimumLegion M: $100 per round. Angel: five Class C shares ($220) in the 2025 offering; now one share through any brokerage.
Dilution pathLegion M: a new company-priced round each year or so. Angel: a $150M at-the-market equity program (December 2025) and a $34.5M public offering in the first half of 2026.

Film participations that have repaid 21 percent so far vs capped preferred that has repaid in full

Legion M vs Angel Studios: Money for a Single Film

Since 2023 Legion M has sold fans a direct share of individual films' receipts. Shatner Shares raised about $750,000 for the William Shatner documentary, paid after distribution fees and costs: 100 percent to investors until they recoup, then 33 percent. MDFZ, LLC raised $3,870,029 (Reg CF on Wefunder plus Reg D) for My Dead Friend Zoe on terms of 120 percent recoupment plus 50 percent of the backend pro rata; the film opened in about 780 theaters in February 2025 and grossed about $1.25 million domestically (The Numbers). In 2025 the company paid $164,920 and $813,248 and derecognized the rest as no longer expected to be paid, except $164,590 still projected for Zoe. Fade to Black LLC raised $694,468 on Wefunder alongside Reg D money and loans and is in post-production, with a $500,000 bridge loan in default at year-end 2025. Angel runs two film-level tracks. Its print-and-advertising Regulation A offerings sell $1.00 non-voting preferred in a subsidiary formed for one Angel film and may redeem it at a stated $1.15 from that film's receipts; four have sold $18,480,922 and two, The King of Kings and The Last Rodeo, are confirmed redeemed in full in their own 1-SAs. Separately, 25 film companies sold $43,406,939 through the Angel Funding portal under Reg CF, on documents that generally cap returns at 120 percent; AltStreet located one completed distribution among them (Slingshot USA, 9.9 percent above contributions), and an affiliated accredited-only fund holds senior preferred units in at least one of those companies.

Practical answer

Angel's capped marketing preferred is the only fan film product in this comparison with a confirmed record of full repayment. Legion M's participations offered more upside on paper and have returned 21 cents on the dollar so far. On Angel's Reg CF film companies, read each Form C for where the crowd sits relative to the affiliated fund's preferred units before investing.

Decision factorWhat changes
ProductsLegion M: Shatner Shares, MDFZ (Zoe), Fade to Black. Angel: four P&A Reg A subsidiaries; 25 Reg CF film companies on the Angel Funding portal.
RaisedLegion M: about $6.5M of investor money across the three films. Angel: $18,480,922 (P&A) and $43,406,939 (Reg CF).
TermsLegion M: recoupment (120% on Zoe) then a profit split. Angel P&A: redemption at a stated $1.15, capped. Angel Reg CF: generally capped at 120%.
Paid backLegion M: $978,168 of about $4.62M on the two films with disclosed distributions (21%); about 25% if the projected residual is paid; neither is a completed exit. Angel P&A: two of four confirmed redeemed in full; $15.8M (2025) and $5.9M (H1 2026) of aggregate Reg A redemptions.
Open questionsLegion M: Fade to Black results and the bridge loan. Angel: the crowd's class in each Reg CF film company; the portal's September 2025 Form CFPORTAL-W.

Two marketing-money products with the same ceiling and different track records

Legion M vs Angel Studios: The 15 Percent Cap

Both companies have converged on the same product: fan money for a film's prints and advertising, repaid from receipts and capped at 15 percent above cost. Angel's version is a Regulation A subsidiary per Angel release, redeemed at a stated $1.15; The King of Kings and The Last Rodeo were each redeemed about two months after their offerings closed. In the first half of 2026 Angel raised nothing new through Regulation A for P&A and took $10.0 million of P&A loans instead. Legion M's version is two Film Funds formed December 22, 2025, Legion M Film Fund - 1099, LLC (taxed as a corporation) and a K-1 fund (taxed as a partnership), selling $10 non-voting interests through DealMaker for 8.5 percent plus $5,000. They co-finance Legion M's positions in other studios' releases, Fackham Hall, Coyote vs. Acme and Nimrods, for a pro rata share of gross receipts 'until each Fund has received 115% of its cash contribution,' and roll proceeds into new positions automatically instead of distributing them. They had raised $1,629,540 by June 30, 2026 ($1,298,540 and $331,000). Legion M charges no management fee, holds all voting rights and holds the distributor contracts; receipts above the cap on each position stay with Legion M.

Practical answer

Same cap, different evidence. Angel's capped preferred has paid out on the two offerings with complete records. Legion M's Film Funds have no completed position yet, roll their money forward rather than paying it out, and depend on a parent that carries a going-concern warning. The cap limits the upside on both; only one has shown the repayment in practice.

Decision factorWhat changes
InstrumentLegion M: $10 LLC interests in a rolling Film Fund (Reg CF). Angel: $1.00 Series A preferred in a single-film subsidiary (Reg A).
CapLegion M: 115% of contribution per position. Angel: stated $1.15 redemption per share.
FilmsLegion M: other studios' releases (Fackham Hall, Coyote vs. Acme, Nimrods). Angel: Angel's own releases.
After repaymentLegion M: proceeds roll into new positions. Angel: preferred redeemed; Angel becomes sole owner.
RecordLegion M: none completed; $1,629,540 raised by June 30, 2026. Angel: two of four confirmed redeemed in full (2025).

Portal fees and offering costs near a third of a small round vs under 1 percent on a $55 million one

Legion M vs Angel Studios: What Raising the Money Costs

Neither company charges investors a fee directly. The cost of raising comes out of the money raised, which means every holder bears it. Legion M's Form Cs state intermediary compensation of 7 to 13 percent for StartEngine and 8.5 percent plus a $23,000 setup fee and $12,000 a month for the February 2025 DealMaker round. In the first half of 2026 it recorded $174,495 of offering costs against $499,221 of Class A proceeds recorded in the same half-year, about 35 percent; costs can lead the proceeds they relate to, so this is a period ratio rather than the cost of one round. Its operating expenses were $5.31 million in FY2025, including $2.75 million of impairments, against $2.0 million of revenue. Angel's 2025 Regulation A offering had no underwriting discount, with Rialto Markets LLC acting as broker-dealer of record and expressly not as underwriter, and estimated net proceeds of about $54.65 million on about $55.0 million. Its listed-company equity program, a $150 million at-the-market agreement with four banks, pays commissions of up to 3.0 percent.

Practical answer

At Legion M's scale, a meaningful share of each round pays for the round. At Angel's, offering costs are small next to the operating losses. On both, the larger cost to an equity holder is the spending the new money funds.

Decision factorWhat changes
Direct investor feeBoth: none.
Intermediary feeLegion M: 7% to 13% (StartEngine); 8.5% plus fees (DealMaker). Angel: no underwriting discount on the 2025 Reg A; ATM commissions up to 3.0%.
Recent offering cost ratioLegion M: about 35% of H1 2026 Class A proceeds. Angel: under 1% estimated on the 2025 Reg A.
Film productsLegion M Film Fund: DealMaker 8.5% plus $5,000; fund bears its own operating costs; no management fee. Angel P&A: costs within each subsidiary's offering.

$2.0 million of revenue and a going-concern warning vs $321.56 million of revenue and a $170 million loss

Legion M vs Angel Studios: Financial Condition

Legion M reported FY2025 revenue of $2.0 million ($1.74 million film and events, $0.26 million consumer products) and a net loss of $1.54 million, after $3.43 million of other income that was mostly the film investor obligations it removed from the balance sheet. It has reported a net loss every year since 2016, its accumulated deficit was $26.0 million at June 30, 2026 and its book equity $381,970. Cash was $743,264, of which $477,532 sat in the film subsidiaries, and its June 2026 report says, 'We do not have enough cash on hand to fund our operations for the next twelve months.' dbbmckennon's FY2025 opinion carries going-concern language. Angel Studios reported FY2025 revenue of $321.56 million, up 233 percent, and a net loss of $170.48 million, with an accumulated deficit of about $279.1 million at June 30, 2026. Its operating cash flow turned positive in the first half of 2026 (about $18.8 million provided), Angel Guild paid memberships produced about $190.5 million of cash in that half, and it had about 2.0 million paying members at December 31, 2025. Tanner LLP's FY2025 opinion is unmodified with no substantial-doubt paragraph. Angel also holds 303.1 bitcoin as a treasury asset, marked to market through earnings, with an $8.8 million loss on it in the first half of 2026.

Practical answer

Both companies lose money. Angel's losses sit on top of a subscription business whose operations generated cash in the first half of 2026, and it can raise money in a public market. Legion M's losses sit on top of $2 million of revenue, and its next round is how it pays its bills.

Decision factorWhat changes
FY2025 revenueLegion M: $2.0M. Angel: $321.56M.
FY2025 net lossLegion M: $1.54M (after a $3.48M derecognition gain). Angel: $170.48M.
Accumulated deficit (June 30, 2026)Legion M: $26.0M. Angel: about $279.1M.
Audit opinionLegion M: dbbmckennon, going-concern language. Angel: Tanner LLP, unmodified, no substantial-doubt paragraph.
Liquidity signalLegion M: $743,264 cash; $500K bridge loan in default at year-end 2025. Angel: positive operating cash flow in H1 2026; $150M ATM; bitcoin treasury.

A two-founder board with about 71 percent of the votes vs a family-owned portal and a settlement lien to 2034

Legion M vs Angel Studios: Control, Conflicts and Legal Record

Legion M's board is its two co-founders, Paul Scanlan (CEO, CFO and treasurer) and Jeff Annison (president). Class B shares carry 10 votes each and hold about 88 percent of the votes; the founders' own Class B shares (7,333,310 and 5,982,510 in the 1-K ownership table) amount to about 71 percent on AltStreet's arithmetic, and Class A shares carry a drag-along in a sale the board and majority approve. The founders also manage the Film Funds, in which Legion M holds all voting rights. AltStreet located no SEC, FINRA or state action and no suit naming Legion M as a defendant; it appears as a creditor in the Chicken Soup for the Soul Entertainment bankruptcy. Angel Studios has a dual-class structure after its merger (Class A one vote, Class B ten). Its 10-K states that VAS Portal, LLC, the funding portal that hosted the 25 film-company raises and supplied the platform for Angel's own offering, was sold in 2019 to Harmon Ventures, LLC, indirectly owned by chief executive Neal Harmon and two of his brothers; the portal filed a withdrawal of its registration on September 8, 2025. The 2020 Disney settlement placed a Compliance Lien over all company assets and the equity of Neal and Jeffrey Harmon until about September 2034, which the company says could cause a change of control on foreclosure. Angel lost an arbitration with The Chosen and its appeal (June 2025), and Slingshot USA, LLC, a former issuer on the portal, has a pending complaint in Utah State Court whose claims are allegations.

Practical answer

Legion M's governance risk is concentration: two people run the company and outvote everyone else. Angel's is entanglement: the family that leads the public company owns the portal its film companies raised through, an affiliated fund sits senior to the crowd in at least one film company, and a settlement lien runs to 2034. Angel discloses all of it; disclosure does not resolve it.

Decision factorWhat changes
BoardLegion M: two directors, both co-founders. Angel: listed-company board (see the 10-K).
VotingLegion M: Class B about 88% of votes, the founders about 71%; drag-along on Class A. Angel: dual class, Class B ten votes per share.
Related partiesLegion M: 1-K reports none; founders manage the Film Funds. Angel: VAS Portal owned by the CEO and two brothers; affiliated fund holds preferred units in portal issuers.
LegalLegion M: no action located; creditor in the CSSE bankruptcy. Angel: Disney settlement lien to about 2034; The Chosen arbitration lost; Slingshot complaint pending.
AltStreet scoreLegion M: 2.9 (D). Angel Studios: 4.8 (C+).

Fee deep dive

Costs and caps: what the documents say

Neither company charges a fan a fee at the point of purchase. The costs are inside the offerings and the companies: intermediary compensation, offering expenses, operating spending and, on the capped products, the receipts above the cap that the company keeps.

CostLegion MAngel Studios
Fee charged to the investorNoneNone on the offerings; ordinary brokerage costs on ANGX
Intermediary compensationStartEngine 7% to 13%; DealMaker 8.5% plus a $23,000 setup fee and $12,000 a month (February 2025 round)2025 Reg A: no underwriting discount; Rialto Markets LLC broker-dealer of record, not underwriter; ATM commissions up to 3.0%
Offering cost ratioAbout 35% of H1 2026 Class A proceeds ($174,495 on $499,221)Under 1% estimated on the 2025 Reg A (net about $54.65M on about $55.0M)
Operating spendingFY2025 operating expenses $5.31M (including $2.75M of impairments) on $2.0M of revenueFY2025 net loss $170.48M on $321.56M of revenue
Film product costsFilm Fund: DealMaker 8.5% plus $5,000; fund bears platform, legal, accounting and audit costs; no management feeP&A subsidiaries: per each offering circular
Cap on investor returnFilm Funds: 115% of contribution per position; receipts above stay with Legion M. Zoe: no cap; 120% recoupment then a backend shareP&A preferred: stated $1.15 redemption. Reg CF film companies: generally 120% of purchase price
Who sets the priceThe company, each roundThe market (ANGX); the board on P&A redemptions

Why this matters: on a capped product the cap is the cost. A fan who funds a film's marketing at a 15 percent ceiling gives the studio the upside above it in exchange for being repaid from the first receipts, which is a reasonable trade only if the repayment arrives. Angel's record shows it arriving on two offerings; Legion M's Film Funds have not completed a position yet.

Final read

Bottom line

Angel Studios is the larger and better-documented of the two: a listed company with a market price, a large subscription business, an unmodified audit and a capped film product that has repaid investors in full where the record is complete. Its fan stock cohorts were under water at the September 2026 quote, and its conflicts and legal history are material. Legion M is a fan community that owns a small, loss-making film company whose stock has no established market and whose film participations have so far returned 21 percent of the money.

The useful comparison is product by product. For company stock, the choice is between a price the market sets and a holder can sell at, and a price the company sets with no established market to sell into. For single-film money, Angel's capped preferred is the only product here with a confirmed full repayment, while Legion M's participations carried more upside on paper and recovered less. Legion M's new Film Funds copy the 15 percent cap without yet having the record behind it, and they keep their money rolling inside the fund rather than paying it out. On either platform, size the purchase as money you could lose.

Legion M emphasizes

Community ownership by about 60,000 fans, $100 minimums, a ten-year filing record and real films with established partners. The costs are company-set prices with no market, ten years of losses with going-concern language, film participations that repaid about 21 percent, offering costs of about a third of a recent half-year's proceeds, and two founders with about 71 percent of the votes.

Angel Studios emphasizes

A daily market price, $321.56 million of revenue, about 2.0 million paying Guild members, an unmodified audit and confirmed P&A redemptions. The costs are fan cohorts below cost at the September 2026 quote, a $170.48 million loss, dilution through an at-the-market program, a portal owned by the CEO's family, a Disney settlement lien to about 2034 and a bitcoin treasury marked through earnings.

Primary sources

Research methodology

Legion M

  • ›SEC EDGAR, 132 filings across four CIKs (read October 15, 2026): Legion M Entertainment, Inc. (1674163), MDFZ, LLC (1984812), Fade to Black LLC (2047291) and Legion M Film Fund - 1099, LLC (2111405): four Reg A offering statements, ten 1-Ks (FY2016 to FY2025), ten 1-SAs (to June 30, 2026), every Form C with its Wefunder attachments, the Form Ds.
  • ›FY2025 1-K and June 2026 1-SA: Revenue, losses, the Shatner and MDFZ payments and derecognitions, the Fade to Black bridge loan, the Film Fund terms and the 115% cap, offering costs, share counts; audited by dbbmckennon with going-concern language.
  • ›Form C compensation fields (020-35607, 020-36537, 020-36920, 020-37125): StartEngine and DealMaker fees; Round 11 at $2.25.
  • ›legionm.com (122 pages, October 15, 2026) and The Numbers: Company statements on investors and amounts raised; My Dead Friend Zoe domestic gross.
  • ›Legal scan (October 15, 2026): CourtListener RECAP, FINRA BrokerCheck, SEC IAPD and releases, web search; state dockets not searched directly.

Angel Studios

  • ›FY2025 Form 10-K (CIK 1865200, filed March 12, 2026): Exchange ratio 5.3504621, Financings table, revenue and losses, VAS Portal ownership, Disney settlement terms, bitcoin holdings; audited by Tanner LLP, unmodified.
  • ›Q2 2026 Form 10-Q (filed August 4, 2026): Regulation A redemptions of $15.8M (2025) and $5.9M (H1 2026), P&A loans, operating cash flow, deferred Guild revenue.
  • ›2025 Regulation A circular (Form 253G2, File No. 024-12632): $44.00 Class C terms, Rialto's role, estimated net proceeds, below-price private placements.
  • ›P&A subsidiary filings and Angel Funding Form Cs: Angel Studios 001, 010, 022 and 024 offering statements, 1-SAs and 1-Zs; 37 Form C offerings by 25 issuers naming VAS Portal, LLC.
  • ›Market quote: ANGX at $4.82 on September 23, 2026 from a market data aggregator, not a filing.

FAQs

Legion M vs Angel Studios: Common questions

Is Legion M or Angel Studios the better investment?+

They are different investments, and the record on each is different. Angel Studios, Inc. is now listed on the NYSE as ANGX, reported $321.56 million of FY2025 revenue and a $170.48 million net loss, and its FY2025 audit opinion carries no going-concern paragraph. Legion M Entertainment, Inc. is a private company that sells its own stock to fans at prices it sets, reported about $2.0 million of FY2025 revenue, has lost money every year since 2016 and carries going-concern language from its auditor. On the film-level products, two of Angel's four print-and-advertising Regulation A offerings are confirmed in their own filings to have redeemed investors in full, while Legion M's two film participations with disclosed distributions have paid back 21 percent of the money raised so far, about 25 percent if the amount the company still projects is paid. AltStreet scores Angel Studios 4.8 (C+) and Legion M 2.9 (D). Neither score is a recommendation; both companies lose money and both equity investments carry the risk of loss.

Can I sell Legion M shares or Angel Studios shares?+

Angel Studios Class A shares trade on the NYSE under ANGX, so a holder can sell at the market price on any trading day. Legion M Class A shares have no established trading market and no redemption program, and Reg CF shares carry a one-year resale restriction, so selling may be difficult or restricted. A Legion M holder would realize value mainly through a sale of the company or a listing, which the founders' votes decide: on AltStreet's arithmetic from the 1-K ownership table they hold about 71 percent of all votes.

What happened to Angel Studios' $44 share price?+

The September 2025 Regulation A offering sold 1,250,000 Class C shares at $44.00 for about $55.0 million. When Angel merged with Southport Acquisition Corporation and listed on the NYSE, every legacy share became 5.3504621 shares of ANGX, per the reverse-recapitalization note in the FY2025 10-K. So $44.00 became an effective $8.2236 per ANGX share. Against a $4.82 market quote on September 23, 2026, that cohort was down about 41 percent; the September 2024 cohort, which paid a restated $5.66, was down about 15 percent. Comparing $44.00 directly with the ANGX price overstates the loss by a factor of more than five.

How is Legion M's share price set?+

By the company, round by round. The split-adjusted price has risen from $0.70 in Round 1 (2016) to $2.25 in Round 11, filed on StartEngine on May 28, 2026, and bonus shares at higher investment tiers lower the effective price in most rounds. On AltStreet's arithmetic, $2.25 values the 22.55 million Class A and 16.49 million Class B shares at about $88 million, against FY2025 revenue of $2.0 million and book equity of $381,970 at June 30, 2026. No market tests the price, and the filings do not explain the method beyond the factors the circulars list.

Did investors in Legion M's films get paid back?+

Partly. Fans put about $750,000 into Shatner Shares for William Shatner: You Can Call Me Bill and $3,870,029 into MDFZ, LLC for My Dead Friend Zoe, on Zoe terms of 120 percent recoupment plus 50 percent of the backend pro rata. In 2025 the company paid $164,920 and $813,248 respectively, then removed $585,917 and $2,892,192 from its balance sheet as amounts no longer expected to be paid, keeping $164,590 projected for Zoe. The filings describe the Zoe write-down both as a lower revenue projection and as a contractual expiration, so whether further receipts would reach investors is not settled; on the company's own projection most of the money will not come back. Fade to Black, the third film, is in post-production and has no results yet.

Did investors in Angel Studios' films get paid back?+

On the print-and-advertising Regulation A offerings, yes where the record is complete. Each is a separate Delaware subsidiary for one film that sells non-voting Series A Preferred at $1.00 and may redeem at a stated $1.15, principal plus a capped 15 percent, from that film's receipts. Four subsidiaries have sold $18,480,922; two are confirmed in their own Form 1-SA filings to have redeemed in full, The King of Kings in June 2025 and The Last Rodeo in August 2025. The parent reports $15.8 million of Regulation A share redemptions in 2025 and $5.9 million in the first half of 2026, as aggregates. The separate Regulation CF film-company offerings on the Angel Funding portal generally cap returns at 120 percent of the purchase price, and AltStreet located one completed distribution among its 25 issuers.

Legion M Film Fund vs Angel Studios P&A offerings: what is the difference?+

Both put fan money into the marketing of film releases and both cap the investor's return at 15 percent above cost. Angel's offerings are one subsidiary per Angel film, selling preferred stock under Regulation A that is redeemed at a stated $1.15 from that film's receipts; two have redeemed in full. Legion M's two Film Funds, formed December 22, 2025, sell $10 LLC interests under Reg CF (through DealMaker, 8.5 percent plus $5,000) and co-finance Legion M's positions in other studios' releases (Fackham Hall, Coyote vs. Acme, Nimrods), receiving a pro rata share of gross receipts until each fund has received 115 percent of its contribution, then rolling proceeds into new positions rather than paying them out. They had raised $1,629,540 by June 30, 2026 and have no completed track record. Legion M holds all voting rights and the distributor contracts.

Who controls Legion M and Angel Studios?+

Legion M's board is its two co-founders, Paul Scanlan (also CEO, CFO and treasurer) and Jeff Annison (president). Class B shares carry 10 votes each and hold about 88 percent of the votes; the founders' own Class B shares amount to about 71 percent, and Class A shares carry a drag-along. Angel Studios also has a dual-class structure after the merger, Class A at one vote and Class B at ten, and it reports to the SEC as a listed company. Its film-company crowdfunding ran through VAS Portal, LLC, which the 10-K says is indirectly owned by chief executive Neal Harmon and two of his brothers, and a Compliance Lien from the 2020 Disney settlement covers all company assets and the equity of Neal and Jeffrey Harmon until about September 2034.

What does it cost Legion M and Angel Studios to raise money from fans?+

Neither charges investors a fee directly; the cost comes out of the money raised. Legion M's funding portals take 7 to 13 percent (StartEngine) or 8.5 percent plus setup and monthly fees (DealMaker), and in the first half of 2026 its offering costs were $174,495 against $499,221 of Class A proceeds, about 35 percent. Angel's 2025 Regulation A offering had no underwriting discount, with Rialto Markets LLC as broker-dealer of record, and estimated net proceeds of about $54.65 million on about $55.0 million, under 1 percent in estimated costs.

Are Legion M and Angel Studios regulated?+

Both are issuers selling their own securities, not brokers or advisers. Legion M reports under Regulation A Tier 2 (audited annual 1-K, semiannual 1-SA) and files a Form C for each Reg CF round; dbbmckennon audited FY2024 and FY2025 with going-concern language. Angel Studios files 10-Ks and 10-Qs as an NYSE-listed company; Tanner LLP issued an unmodified opinion on FY2025 with no substantial-doubt paragraph. AltStreet located no SEC, FINRA or state action against Legion M. Angel's disclosed legal history includes the Disney copyright settlement, an arbitration with The Chosen that Angel lost along with its appeal, and a pending Utah State Court complaint by Slingshot USA, LLC whose claims are allegations.

Related research

Keep comparing fan-funded media

This guide compares Legion M and Angel Studios directly. These pages expand the same diligence trail into the full reviews, the portals and the category.

Full Platform Analysis: Legion M and Angel Studios

Both reviews are built from SEC filings: Legion M's 132 filings across four CIKs, and Angel Studios' 10-K, 10-Q, offering circulars, P&A subsidiary reports and the Form Cs on its film-company portal.

Related records on AltStreet

Disclosures:AltStreet has no commercial relationship with Legion M Entertainment, Inc., Angel Studios, Inc., VAS Portal, LLC or any of their affiliated vehicles. No compensation was received for this comparison. Figures come from each company's SEC filings as stated in the methodology, legionm.com as captured October 15, 2026, The Numbers for box office and a market data aggregator for the ANGX quote. Valuations, ratios, per-$1,000 figures and repayment percentages are AltStreet arithmetic on filed figures, not figures published by either company. Legal matters described as complaints are allegations. Film and early-stage company investments can lose all of their value and may never be sellable. This is research, not investment advice.

Last updated: October 15, 2026 · Last capture: October 15, 2026 · https://altstreet.investments/guides/legion-m-vs-angel-studios