Platform Comparison Guide · Updated September 2026

MicroVentures vs StartEngine 2026: The Price Premium You Can See and the One You Cannot

These are the only two platforms in AltStreet's coverage that combine broker-dealer operations, Regulation Crowdfunding intermediation, single-company Regulation D vehicles and a private-secondary business. They then made opposite choices about which exemption to use and how much to publish, and everything an investor experiences follows from those two decisions.

Guide Thesis

One platform's economics can be measured. The other's cannot.

StartEngine discloses what its affiliate paid, so a 29% to 194% price premium can be computed. MicroVentures discloses no price basis, so nothing comparable can be computed at all.

Publicly Advertised

StartEngine

All 118 of its Reg D vehicle series claim Rule 506(c), which permits general solicitation with accreditation verification. MicroVentures claims 506(b) on 870 of 885, which cannot be publicly solicited.

Price Premium

29% to 194%

Across the 48 series for which AltStreet captured both prices, the investor price over the disclosed affiliate acquisition cost; median about 43%. MicroVentures publishes no price basis, so no equivalent figure can be computed.

Retail Channel

StartEngine

1,674 Reg CF offerings through its portal plus 302 through its broker-dealer, and Reg A+ alongside. MicroVentures filed 4 Reg CF offerings in 2025 and had none open on September 18, 2026.

Secondary Venue

StartEngine, registered

StartEngine Secondary is an ATS run by its broker-dealer on which eligible admitted Reg CF, Reg A and Reg D securities can trade. MicroVentures runs a private-secondary business with no ATS and a $50,000 buyer minimum.

MicroVentures vs StartEngine platform comparison 2026

The same four-part architecture, and one decisive filing choice

Short answer

On paper these two platforms are the closest structural match in AltStreet's coverage. Each operates a broker-dealer, each intermediated Regulation Crowdfunding offerings open to any investor, each sells accredited investors interests in single-purpose Regulation D vehicles that hold one private company, and each offers some route to a secondary transaction. No other pair of reviewed platforms lines up on all four. One caveat on the symmetry: StartEngine still runs a registered funding portal, while MicroVentures' affiliated portal withdrew its registration in January 2019 and its Regulation Crowdfunding activity has run through the broker-dealer since. The divergence begins with a single filing choice. All 118 of StartEngine's Regulation D vehicle series claim Rule 506(c), which permits general solicitation provided the issuer verifies that every purchaser is accredited. 870 of the 885 MicroVentures vehicles with a Form D claim Rule 506(b), which cannot be publicly solicited. That one difference decides whether a prospective investor can read a deal page before speaking to anyone, and it cascades into everything else this guide compares.

The four businesses, side by side

Business lineMicroVenturesStartEngine
Reg D vehicle series999 single-purpose vehicles, $260,740,526 reported sold, 15,282 investor positions. Median vehicle $140,000 and 13 investors.118 series of a Delaware Series LLC, $76,796,460 sold, 2,340 investor positions. Median series $365,235 and 17 investors. 93 series under Adviser LLC management at 2026-03-31.
Exemption claimedRule 506(b) on 870 of 885 vehicles. 873 also claim the Investment Company Act Section 3(c)(1) exclusion, which caps a vehicle at 100 beneficial owners.Rule 506(c) on all 118. None of the 118 Form Ds claims a 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) exclusion in the exemption field.
Can you see a deal firstNo. Registration plus the full investor questionnaire revealed no offering on 2026-09-18; the platform asked for a scheduled call.Yes. 506(c) permits public deal pages; 134 active deals were captured in AltStreet's June 2026 scrape.
Price basis disclosedNo. No price per security, acquisition cost, placement fee or operating agreement is published for any vehicle.Yes, where captured. A series' Terms section states "Price Per Security" and "Affiliate Purchase Price per Security"; AltStreet captured both on 48 of the 118 series, which is what makes the premium computable.
Reg CF channel195 offerings by 182 issuers, $28,540,887 realized. 4 offerings filed in 2025; none open on 2026-09-18.1,674 offerings through StartEngine Capital LLC plus 302 through the broker-dealer, still running, with Reg A+ alongside.
Secondary routeBroker-dealer facilitation of late-stage private stock, no ATS, $50,000 buyer minimum, no published pricing or volume.StartEngine Secondary, an ATS operated by StartEngine Primary LLC, for resales of previously issued Reg CF, A+ and D securities.
Transfer agentNone in the group.StartEngine Secure LLC, registered, file 084-06572.
Parent disclosureMicroVentures Inc. files nothing public and received $4,832,455 from the broker-dealer in 2025, more than its entire balance sheet.StartEngine Crowdfunding Inc. files 10-Ks and 10-Qs; AltStreet read through Q2 2026.

A 43% median premium you can read, against economics nobody can measure

Short answer

This is the comparison that matters most, and it is asymmetric in a way worth stating carefully. StartEngine's Regulation D series are membership interests in a Delaware Series LLC. An affiliate, StartEngine Crowdfunding LLC, buys the underlying private-company shares, and the series then sells interests to accredited investors at a higher price. Both prices appear in the Terms section of a series' deal page, so the difference can be measured. Across the 48 series for which AltStreet captured both prices, the investor price runs from 29.12% above the disclosed affiliate acquisition cost on Series OpenAI-IRA to 194.12% above it on Series Sambanova-QP-1, with a median around 43%. Two things that premium is not. It is not established as compensation in full: the deal pages give the two prices, not a breakdown of how much of the gap is StartEngine's margin as against expenses, reserves or vehicle economics. And it is not a figure that exists for all 118 series, only for the 48 where both prices were captured. What it is, is measurable. MicroVentures discloses no price per security, no acquisition cost, no placement fee and no operating agreement for any of its 999 vehicles, so whether a comparable premium exists there cannot be answered in either direction. An investor choosing between the two is choosing between a measured cost and an unmeasured one.

How to read an asymmetric disclosure comparison

The temptation with a figure like 29% to 194% is to treat it as a verdict on StartEngine and move on. It is a real cost to the investor and it should weigh on the decision. The discipline is to be clear about what the disclosure does and does not prove. It proves that StartEngine's economics are measurable and MicroVentures' are not. It does not prove that StartEngine would compare favorably if MicroVentures published the same inputs, because nobody knows what those inputs are. The correct conclusion is not that MicroVentures is cheaper; it is that MicroVentures cannot be priced from public sources at all, and that anyone dealing with it has to extract in writing what StartEngine puts on a web page. Ask for the vehicle's operating agreement, the placement fee, any carried interest, the expenses charged to the vehicle, and what the securities cost the platform or its affiliate before they reached you.

Why one platform can advertise a deal publicly and the other cannot

Short answer

Rule 506(b) prohibits general solicitation, so platforms relying on it typically gate access and establish an investor relationship before showing deal materials. Rule 506(c) lifts that restriction in exchange for a harder obligation: the issuer must take reasonable steps to verify that every purchaser is genuinely accredited, rather than accepting self-certification. StartEngine took the second bargain on all 118 of its series and can therefore run public deal pages with named companies. MicroVentures took the first on 870 of its 885 vehicles and therefore cannot advertise those vehicles publicly. What the exemption requires is a gated process rather than an open listing; it does not dictate what that gate looks like. AltStreet's editor tested MicroVentures' version on September 18, 2026: an account was created and the full investor questionnaire completed, no offering became visible, and the platform asked for a scheduled call. Other platforms relying on 506(b) establish the relationship through onboarding and then show listings, so the call is this platform's choice rather than the rule's requirement. And 506(b) requires nobody to withhold a fee schedule, a terms of service, a tax page or a how-it-works page, ten of which returned navigation chrome and no content on the investing subdomain the same day.

Concentrated control on both sides, visible on only one

Short answer

Both groups concentrate control, and only one of them files enough for an outsider to see how. StartEngine's five regulated subsidiaries produce a large public record, and that record surfaces its own questions: StartEngine Adviser LLC reported $149,211,968 of private-fund assets on its March 31, 2026 Form ADV, $4,788,032 below the $150,000,000 threshold in Rule 203(m)-1 above which it would generally cease to qualify for the private-fund-adviser exemption, absent another exemption, and the 93 series it manages are predominantly unaudited per the ADV schedules. Chief executive Howard Marks simultaneously heads the parent, heads the Adviser, signs the broker-dealer's annual attestation and holds a 25 to 50 percent personal stake in the parent. AltStreet draws no inference of intent from the threshold position; the point is that the disclosure package available to an investor is narrower than full registration would produce. MicroVentures concentrates control just as tightly, with one chief executive since October 2009 and a parent holding 75 percent or more since 2014, and publishes far less: the parent files nothing, and the registered broker-dealer paid it $4,832,455 in 2025, more than the broker-dealer's own balance sheet of $4,414,112.

Regulatory record, subsidiary by subsidiary

ItemMicroVenturesStartEngine
FINRA settlementMicroVenture Marketplace Inc., AWC dated 2019-12-30: censure and a $40,000 fine for failing to make Rule 5123 private placement memorandum filings on twenty offerings in 2017. Consented to without admitting or denying.StartEngine Capital LLC (the Reg CF portal), AWC accepted 2022-05-04: misleading communications on offering pages and supervisory failures, November 2016 to January 2018. Resolved; censure not active.
Where the record sitsAt the broker-dealer, which is the entity doing most of the business.At the consumer-facing portal. The broker-dealer, transfer agent and Adviser subsidiaries show no comparable disclosures.
SEC action or class actionNone located.None located.
Net capital$4,238,994 at 2025-12-31 against a $250,000 minimum; aggregate indebtedness to net capital 0.0101 to 1.Broker-dealer files FOCUS reports and an annual X-17A-5; AltStreet read 7 FOCUS filings for Primary LLC.
Audit status of the vehiclesNot disclosed for any vehicle.93 series predominantly unaudited per the Adviser's Form ADV schedules. (StartEngine also operates Collectibles Fund I, a Regulation A collectibles vehicle that carries going-concern qualifications, but it is a different product from the Reg D series compared here and is not part of this comparison.)
Scope notePACER and state securities regulators were not searched for either platform, so an absence here is an absence of located record rather than a clean one.

For non-accredited investors, one is a venue and one is an archive

Short answer

For a non-accredited investor the comparison is short. StartEngine is a working venue: AltStreet's market-wide Form C census counts 1,674 Regulation Crowdfunding offerings through StartEngine Capital LLC and 302 through its broker-dealer, it intermediates Regulation A+ offerings alongside, and 134 deals were active in AltStreet's June 2026 scrape. MicroVentures is a record. Its census resolves 696 Form C family filings into 195 offerings by 182 issuers; 144 were funded for $28,540,887; the channel filed 38 offerings in 2020 and 4 in 2025; and the platform's own public endpoint returned 145 funded offerings and none active on September 18, 2026. There is also a difference in what was sold. Of the 194 MicroVentures offerings with an initial Form C, 131 sold a Crowd Note, a convertible that becomes equity only on the triggers its own terms define, and about 25 conveyed equity at the point of purchase. Anyone still holding one of those should read the instrument rather than assume they hold stock.

AltStreet Terminal

The exemption on every vehicle, read from the filing itself

1,117 single-purpose vehicles across these two platforms, each with its claimed exemption, investor count and amount sold taken from its own Form D rather than a marketing page. The same data layer covers 100-plus alternative investment platforms and tells you when a new vehicle files.

Get early access

Who should choose which

Short answer

If you are not accredited, StartEngine is the only one of the two with anything to buy, and the questions that matter there are the ordinary Regulation Crowdfunding ones: read the Form C, price the valuation against the filed financials, and size every position for total loss. If you are accredited and want a named late-stage company, start with StartEngine because you can read the terms before you talk to anyone, then decide whether the disclosed wedge on that specific series is acceptable; a 29% entry cost and a 194% one are not the same decision, and the deal page tells you which you are looking at. Go to MicroVentures when it has access to a company StartEngine does not, and treat the conversation as a diligence exercise rather than a sales call: get the operating agreement, the placement fee, the carried interest, the expenses charged to the vehicle, the acquisition cost of the securities and the K-1 delivery history in writing before committing. Existing MicroVentures Crowd Note holders should do none of the above and instead find their instrument, read what triggers conversion, and check their issuer's Form C-AR history on EDGAR.

What this guide did not compare

  • Cost, on a like-for-like basis. StartEngine's price premium is measurable on the 48 series where both prices were captured, and MicroVentures' pricing is not published at all, so this is a disclosure comparison. Nothing here establishes that either platform is cheaper than the other, and nothing here establishes how much of StartEngine's premium is margin rather than expenses or vehicle economics.
  • Realized outcomes. Neither platform publishes a return distribution for its vehicle series, and no exit, distribution or write-off is recorded in any filing on either record. No performance comparison is possible in either direction.
  • Secondary execution. StartEngine Secondary is a registered ATS and MicroVentures' desk is not, but neither publishes completed-transaction pricing or volume, so execution quality is not compared.
  • Company-level valuations. Whether a given company is priced better on one platform than the other is a per-deal question, and only one of the two publishes a price at all.
  • Litigation beyond the located record. AltStreet's scan covered web sources, BrokerCheck disclosure sections and EDGAR. PACER and state securities regulators were not searched for either platform.

Verdict

One platform's economics can be measured. The other's cannot.

These two run the same four businesses and made opposite choices about disclosure, starting with the exemption. StartEngine took 506(c) on all 118 series, which lets it solicit publicly and obliges it to verify accreditation, and it publishes its affiliate's acquisition cost beside the investor price, which is why the premium on the 48 captured series can be stated at 29% to 194% with a median near 43%. That is a real cost to the buyer, and AltStreet has said so in its StartEngine review. MicroVentures took 506(b) on 870 of 885 vehicles, cannot solicit those offerings publicly, showed a fully registered user nothing until they booked a call, and publishes no price, no fee, no terms and no tax guidance for any vehicle. The conclusion this supports is narrower than a ranking. Neither platform can tell you what these positions have returned, one of them can be priced from public sources and the other cannot, and an investor is better placed to judge a cost they can see than one nobody outside the firm can measure.

Frequently asked questions

Is MicroVentures or StartEngine better for pre-IPO investing?

They fail in opposite directions, and which one you prefer depends on whether you would rather see a difficult number or no number. StartEngine can advertise its deals publicly, because its 118 Regulation D vehicle series all claim Rule 506(c), the exemption that permits general solicitation in exchange for verifying accreditation. Across the 48 series for which AltStreet captured both the investor price and the disclosed affiliate acquisition cost, the premium runs from 29.12% to 194.12% with a median around 43%. MicroVentures' 870 of 885 vehicles claim Rule 506(b), which cannot be publicly solicited, and it publishes no fee, no price basis and no terms of service, so no equivalent figure can be computed. The honest comparison is between a measured cost and an unmeasured one, not between an expensive platform and a cheap one.

Why can I browse StartEngine's deals but not MicroVentures'?

Because they rely on different exemptions, and this is the cleanest structural contrast between any two platforms AltStreet has compared. All 118 StartEngine Regulation D vehicle series in AltStreet's data layer claim Rule 506(c), which permits general solicitation provided the issuer takes reasonable steps to verify that every purchaser is accredited. That is why StartEngine can advertise a named company on a public deal page. MicroVentures' vehicles claim Rule 506(b) on 870 of the 885 with a Form D in AltStreet's ledger, and 506(b) offerings cannot be publicly solicited, so they are reached through a gated process rather than an open listing. That much follows from the exemption. What does not follow from it is MicroVentures' particular workflow: AltStreet's editor completed registration and the full investor questionnaire on September 18, 2026, was shown no offering, and was asked to schedule a call. A gated process does not have to mean a call, and nothing in 506(b) requires one.

What is StartEngine's price premium, and does MicroVentures have one?

StartEngine's Regulation D series are membership interests in a Delaware Series LLC. An affiliate, StartEngine Crowdfunding LLC, acquires the underlying private-company shares, and the series then sells interests to accredited investors at a higher price. Both numbers appear in a series' deal page Terms section as 'Price Per Security' and 'Affiliate Purchase Price per Security'. Across the 48 series for which AltStreet captured both prices, the investor price runs from 29.12% above the disclosed affiliate acquisition cost on Series OpenAI-IRA to 194.12% above it on Series Sambanova-QP-1, with a median around 43%. AltStreet does not characterize that whole difference as a fee: the documents establish the two prices, not how much of the gap is compensation to StartEngine rather than expenses, reserves or vehicle economics. Whether MicroVentures has a comparable premium is unknown and unknowable from public sources, because it publishes no price basis, acquisition cost, placement fee or operating agreement for any of its 999 vehicles. An undisclosed premium is not evidence of no premium.

What fees do MicroVentures and StartEngine charge?

Neither publishes a simple number for the vehicle product, but StartEngine publishes enough to reconstruct the economics. Its series carry per-series management fees and carried interest, with a modal structure of 0% management and 20% carry on returns above cost basis on standard series, 0% and 10% on qualified-purchaser series, and 2% and 0% on some hybrids, and the intermediation spread is embedded in the membership-interest price rather than charged separately. MicroVentures publishes nothing for its vehicles: /fees, /pricing, /terms, /terms-of-service, /how-it-works, /docs, /legal, /tax, /investor-resources and /liquidity each returned 158 characters of navigation chrome on September 18, 2026. The only MicroVentures fee on the record is from its crowdfunding side, where the rules force disclosure on every Form C: 7 percent of the amount raised on 50 offerings from 2016 to 2018 and 5 percent on 81 from 2020 to 2025, plus securities equal to 2 percent of the securities sold on 126 of 194 offerings.

Can I sell on either platform?

StartEngine has the better answer, and it is a registered one. StartEngine Secondary is an alternative trading system operated by StartEngine Primary LLC, the group's broker-dealer, on which eligible admitted Regulation CF, Regulation A and Regulation D securities can trade. Admission is not automatic, so holding a StartEngine-sourced security does not by itself mean it can be resold there. MicroVentures facilitates private company stock transactions as a broker-dealer, which BrokerCheck records as one of its two business types, but it operates no ATS, carries a stated $50,000 buyer minimum, and publishes no pricing, volume or completed-transaction data. The practical difference for a retail holder is large: StartEngine runs a venue for the kind of position a retail investor actually holds, and MicroVentures' desk trades late-stage private stock at a minimum most retail holders will not meet.

Which still runs a retail crowdfunding channel?

StartEngine, by a wide margin. AltStreet's market-wide Form C census counts 1,674 Regulation Crowdfunding offerings through StartEngine Capital LLC, its funding portal, plus 302 through its broker-dealer, and it also intermediates Regulation A+ offerings that are open to non-accredited investors. MicroVentures' census resolves 696 Form C family filings into 195 offerings by 182 issuers, and that channel filed 38 offerings in 2020 and 4 in 2025, with none active on the platform's own public feed on September 18, 2026. If you are not accredited, StartEngine is a functioning venue and MicroVentures is a historical record.

How do their corporate structures differ?

StartEngine runs five regulated subsidiaries: StartEngine Capital LLC as the Regulation Crowdfunding portal, StartEngine Primary LLC as the broker-dealer operating the Secondary ATS, StartEngine Secure LLC as a registered transfer agent, StartEngine Adviser LLC as an Exempt Reporting Adviser, and the parent StartEngine Crowdfunding Inc, which files 10-Ks and 10-Qs. That is a lot of disclosure, and it surfaces its own issues: the Adviser reported $149,211,968 of private-fund assets on its March 31, 2026 Form ADV, $4,788,032 below the $150,000,000 threshold in Rule 203(m)-1 above which it would generally cease to qualify for the private-fund-adviser exemption, absent another exemption, and its 93 series are predominantly unaudited. MicroVentures runs one broker-dealer, a funding portal whose registration was withdrawn in January 2019, and a parent, MicroVentures Inc., that files nothing public and received $4,832,455 from the broker-dealer in 2025, more than the broker-dealer's entire balance sheet.

Do either of them have a regulatory record?

Both carry one FINRA settlement, at different subsidiaries and for different conduct. StartEngine Capital LLC, the funding portal, accepted a letter of acceptance, waiver and consent on May 4, 2022 over misleading communications on offering pages and supervisory failures between November 2016 and January 2018; the broker-dealer and transfer agent subsidiaries show no comparable disclosures. MicroVenture Marketplace Inc. accepted one dated December 30, 2019, censure and a $40,000 fine for failing to make the private placement memorandum filings required by Rule 5123 on twenty offerings in 2017, consented to without admitting or denying. AltStreet located no SEC enforcement action or investor class action against either firm. PACER and state securities regulators were not searched for either.

Sources and method

MicroVentures figures come from AltStreet's September 18, 2026 build: a Regulation D universe assembled from EDGAR full-text search for Form D filings naming MicroVenture Marketplace, sliced by year to beat the 1,000-result cap and priced from each issuer's latest filing; a Form C census across CIK 1478147 and CIK 1683054 resolving 696 filings into 195 offerings by 182 issuers, of which 194 opened with an initial Form C and one is known only from a progress update; the compensation clause read from each offering's initial Form C; the audited Form X-17A-5 for fiscal 2025; the FINRA BrokerCheck report for CRD 152513; and scrapes of both company websites. StartEngine figures come from AltStreet's review build: 118 Form D filings across the known StartEngine sub-entity CIKs, the parent's Forms 10-K and 10-Q through Q2 2026, Form TA-2 filings for Secure LLC, Form CFPORTAL annuals for Capital LLC, FOCUS reports for Primary LLC, the Form ADV for Adviser LLC as of March 31, 2026, Form 1-K filings for Collectibles Fund I, and a June 2026 platform scrape of 134 active deals including each series' Terms section, from which the affiliate purchase price and investor price were read. Exemption counts on both sides are taken from the Form D filings themselves. Regulation Crowdfunding offering counts come from AltStreet's market-wide Form C census. Company-reported figures are labeled as such and are not verified.

Related records on AltStreet