Vicinity
Vicinity Ventures is a Greenville, South Carolina platform for local private investing in the Southeast. It combines a Regulation Crowdfunding portal (Vicinity LLC, formerly Vicinity Capital), open to non-accredited investors, with VentureSouth, an invitation-only angel network for accredited members. Its fees and offering documents are public. Results after a raise are harder to see: AltStreet located no public repayment, distribution or exit history for any Reg CF deal in the sources reviewed, many issuers stopped filing annual updates, and VentureSouth shares its portfolio performance with members.

No platform response on record for this review. Is this your platform? Respond or claim it.
What the data actually shows - TL;DR
Vicinity's Reg CF side has run offerings for 40 issuers since 2020, mostly Southeast small businesses, local real estate and a few startups, for about $19.8 million raised. Two raises make up 41% of that: Trueline-Greenville ($5.0 million, the Reg CF maximum) and Windjammer Sailing ($3.17 million).
Read the full assessmentShow less
The median closed raise is $254,650. Issuers pay 6% in cash plus 2% in their own securities, and investors pay 1% of anything paid back to them. Paid members ($500 or $3,000 a year) receive 5% or 10% bonus securities in Reg CF offerings.
After the raise, the public record thins out: of 22 closed issuers with an annual report due, 16 missed at least one, and six issuers that raised $9.36 million, 47% of the reported total, have filed no annual report, no termination and, as far as AltStreet located, no later financial statements. AltStreet located no public repayment, distribution or exit history for any Reg CF deal in the sources reviewed. VentureSouth, the angel side, reports more than $100 million invested by members since 2008 and 'over 30 exited companies', with performance shared with members; in its February 2024 Form ADV, all seven funds reported no annual audit.
Raised through Vicinity across 40 Reg CF issuers, from the issuers' progress updates (C-U) or, for raises without one, the marketplace's own totals as of November 4, 2026. Six offerings were withdrawn and seven are open; two closed issuers state their amounts only in annual reports (Just Cause Apparel $705,000, J. Johnson & Company $94,000) and are not in the total. The merger announcement put the figure at 'nearly $20 million raised across 20 projects'.
The issuer pays 6% of the amount raised in cash and securities worth 2% of the amount raised, so the portal becomes a holder in each issuer (2% of the raise, not 2% of the company). Investors pay 1% of the payments they later receive. Older Form Cs range from 4% to 8% cash; Trueline-Greenville paid $200,000 in cash and $100,000 in securities on its $5 million raise.
Bonus securities on Reg CF offerings for paid members: Venture Club ($500 a year) gets 5% more and VentureSouth ($3,000 a year) gets 10% more for the same investment. The issuer issues the bonus securities, of the same class, for no added money; some offerings also give size or timing bonuses to any investor. For scale, $500 a year equals a 5% bonus on $10,000 invested, in private securities rather than cash. Three of the 19 marketplace offers switch the membership bonus off.
Closed issuers that missed at least one required annual report (Form C-AR, due 120 days after a December 31 year end). Of those 16, two later terminated reporting, two published financials in a later offering through another portal, and 12 have no report or termination on file for one or more years. Six issuers that raised $9.36 million (47% of the $19.8 million) have filed none, among them Trueline-Greenville ($5.0 million) and Windjammer Sailing ($3.17 million).
Investors in those issuers have the offering-time financials but no annual update. Annual reports are the issuer's obligation, not the portal's.
In VentureSouth Funds' Form ADV of February 14, 2024, all seven funds it advises, with about $21.4 million in gross assets, reported no annual audit. That ADV is the latest one located, so current audit status is not public.
Amounts raised come from Form C-U where filed; otherwise from the marketplace's displayed total, which the issuer has not confirmed in a filing. VentureSouth figures are its own and are not audited. Annual-report deadlines use each issuer's fiscal year end as stated on EDGAR.
Quick Verdict
Is this platform right for you?
Vicinity is a small, clean-record Reg CF portal joined to a long-running Southeast angel network. Its fees are published and match its Form Cs, and its offering documents are public.
Read the full assessmentShow less
Investors should expect little public information after a raise: many issuers stop filing annual reports, AltStreet located no public payment or exit history for any deal, and VentureSouth's results stay inside the network. Paid members also receive bonus securities in the same Reg CF offerings, which is worth weighing against the membership fee.
Best for
- Investors who want to put small amounts into local Southeast businesses and are prepared to follow up directly with the companies
Avoid if
- You need liquidity or a public record of how past deals performed
- You will invest small amounts as a non-member and want the same securities per dollar as members
- You cannot afford to lose the full amount
Top strengths
- Registered funding portal with no disciplinary history disclosed
- Fees published on the site and matching the Form Cs
- Offer pages, Form Cs and deal documents available without signing in
- VentureSouth has operated since 2008 with a defined diligence process and co-investing funds
Key limitations
- No public repayment, distribution or exit history located for any Reg CF deal
- 16 of 22 closed issuers with an annual report due missed at least one; issuers with 47% of the money raised have filed none
- Bonus securities for paid members
- VentureSouth performance shared with members; no annual audit reported in the February 2024 Form ADV
Compare Before Deciding
Where Vicinity fits against alternatives
Use these hooks to pressure-test whether this is the right platform, or whether a nearby alternative matches the job better.
How this compares to Honeycomb Credit
Honeycomb Credit
Reg CF portal for small-business loans.
How this compares to Wefunder
Wefunder
Largest Reg CF portal, with Reg D side vehicles.
How this compares to Mainvest
Mainvest
Revenue-share Reg CF portal for Main Street businesses.
40
Reg CF issuers since 2020
About $19.8M raised; median closed raise $254,650.
8%
Issuer cost
6% cash plus 2% in securities; investors pay 1% of payments.
47%
Of money raised went to issuers with no annual report
6 issuers, $9.36M; no termination or later financials located.
$100M+
VentureSouth member investment
Since 2008; performance shared with members only.
Quick Answers
What most investors want to know first
The highest-signal facts first: minimums, liquidity reality, K-1 timing, and whether distributions are actually part of the experience.
Liquidity
No secondary market.
K-1 Timing
Set by each LLC issuer; not stated by the platform.
Distributions
Revenue share and notes: on the schedule in each Form C (often quarterly). Equity: issuer-specific; most pays on a sale, and some offerings project annual distributions before an exit.
Overview
Platform Overview
A concise read on what the platform is, how the structure works, and where the practical friction shows up for real investors.
Vicinity Ventures, Inc. (Delaware) owns Vicinity LLC, an SEC-registered funding portal (file no. 007-00223) formed in South Carolina in 2019 by Joshua Rollins and John Crawford as Vicinity Capital. In 2025 it combined with VentureSouth, an angel network founded in Greenville in 2008 as the Upstate Carolina Angel Network (UCAN) by Matt Dunbar, with Charlie Banks and Paul Clark. The platform has two sides.
Public offerings run under Regulation Crowdfunding: any US adult can invest, from $1,000 to $2,500 per offering, in equity, revenue-share notes, loans or convertible notes of local businesses, issued directly or held through a crowdfunding SPV, with funds held in escrow by North Capital Private Securities Corporation until the offering closes. Private offerings run through VentureSouth: accredited members pay $3,000 a year, invest at least $5,000 per deal through a network entity, and a VentureSouth sidecar fund matches their investment up to $250,000 per company.
On the public side, local businesses, real estate projects and startups in the Southeast raise from their communities in equity, revenue share or debt. On the private side, VentureSouth members screen, diligence and fund early-stage technology companies, with sidecar funds matching their checks. Fees and offering documents are public; outcomes after the raise mostly are not.
Entities and people
Vicinity LLC (funding portal, 007-00223, CIK 1798542), owned since May 2025 by Vicinity Ventures, Inc. (Delaware), 411 University Ridge, Greenville, SC. Officers and directors on the parent's Form D: Matt (Raymond M.) Dunbar, Paul Clark, Charlie (Leon Charles) Banks, Joshua Rollins, Wilson Hunter and John Crawford. VentureSouth Funds GP LLC manages the sidecar funds (adviser CRD 310092).
Registration
Funding portal registered with the SEC and a FINRA member; its CFPORTAL answers every disciplinary question No. VentureSouth Funds is an exempt reporting adviser (802-119323). The VentureSouth membership terms state that 'Vicinity Ventures is not a venture fund, investment bank, broker/dealer' or adviser; Reg CF offerings run through the separate portal entity.
Reg CF record
40 issuers, 2020 to 2026: about $19.8 million raised. 25 closed raises with an amount in a progress update or on the marketplace (median $254,650), 2 closed raises whose amounts appear only in the issuer's annual report (Just Cause Apparel $705,000; J. Johnson & Company $94,000), 6 withdrawn, 7 open (about $2.36 million so far). Largest: Trueline-Greenville $5,000,000, Windjammer Sailing $3,168,000, Albemarle Hotel Development $1,800,000, Chadsworth Drive Swim Club $1,500,000 (promissory notes), 13 Stripes Brewery $1,233,928.
Fees
Issuers: 6% cash on a successful raise plus 2% in securities; $3,000 for a Testing the Waters page. Investors: nothing up front, 1% of payments received, card fee if used. Memberships: Venture Club $49 a month or $500 a year (5% bonus shares), VentureSouth $275 a month or $3,000 a year (10% bonus shares and private deals). Sidecar funds: 2% management fee on a step-down basis (2.5% for Fund I).
Liquidity
No secondary market ('There is not a developed secondary market'). For the first year, Reg CF securities can be transferred only to the issuer, an accredited investor, a family member or in a registered offering; after that the Reg CF restriction ends, but the issuer's documents may restrict transfers and a buyer still has to be found. Commitments can be canceled up to 48 hours before an offering closes. The FAQ tells equity investors to expect to wait '7+ years'.
Reporting
Issuers file Form C with reviewed or audited financials and annual reports after the raise; 16 of 22 closed issuers with a report due missed at least one. VentureSouth: detailed performance to members; no annual audit reported in the February 2024 Form ADV.
VentureSouth
Invitation only, accredited. 'Over half of our 500+ members joined with no prior angel investment experience.' More than $100 million invested by members in 135 companies over 342 rounds; 5,752 checks, median $10,000. Seven funds on the 2024 Form ADV with about $21.4 million in gross assets, the largest the Mallard Fund ($7,373,000, 24 owners, $250,000 minimum).
Court and regulatory record
No regulatory action or suit was located naming Vicinity, VentureSouth or the funds, or naming their principals in connection with them. Background: American Titanium Works LLC (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 24-06559) lists UCAN as an $897,418 unsecured lender. Matt Dunbar was named, as a director of Entegra Financial Corp., in two 2019 shareholder suits over the bank's merger disclosures (Karp v. Edwards, S.D.N.Y. 1:19-cv-05798; Parshall v. Entegra, D. Del. 1:19-cv-01152); both closed within six weeks, on August 1 and July 31, 2019.
Visual Summary
Closed issuers that missed a required annual report
16 of the 22 closed issuers with an annual report due by November 4, 2026. Fiscal year end December 31 for each (EDGAR); a C-AR is due 120 days after it. Amount raised from the C-U, the marketplace, or the issuer's annual report where noted.
Trueline-Greenville (Dec 2023, $5,000,000)
FY2023, FY2024, FY2025; no termination; no later financials located
Windjammer Sailing (Sep 2025, $3,168,000)
FY2025; no termination; no later financials located
North Cove Holdings (Apr 2023, $384,100)
FY2023, FY2024, FY2025; no termination; no later financials located
915 & Main (Aug 2022, $308,000)
FY2023, FY2024, FY2025 (filed FY2022); no termination
343 Vino (Oct 2025, $304,100)
FY2025; no termination; no later financials located
Trade Street Social (Aug 2023, $297,000)
FY2023, FY2024, FY2025; no termination; no later financials located
SOS e Charging (Apr 2025, $202,000)
FY2025; no termination; no later financials located
CHAPEL Real Estate (Dec 2020, $131,350)
FY2020, FY2022 to FY2025 (filed FY2021); no termination
DCG Group (Jan 2021, $79,600)
FY2022 to FY2025 (filed FY2021); no termination
Lumineux Chocolate (Jan 2021, $46,900)
FY2022 to FY2025 (filed FY2021); no termination
Belladina's Hudson (Jul 2021, $43,100)
FY2022 to FY2025 (filed FY2021); no termination
Belladina's Easley (Jan 2021, $35,750)
FY2022 to FY2025 (filed FY2021); no termination
Carbon Country (Nov 2025, $112,000)
FY2025; no termination; financials in a February 2026 Form C through Climatize
J. Johnson & Company (Oct 2023, $94,000 per its annual report)
FY2023 to FY2025; no termination; financials in a January 2024 Form C/A through Mainvest
Albemarle Hotel Development (May 2021, $1,800,000)
FY2022 (filed FY2021); reporting terminated June 2023, after that report was due
Bricolage Dynamics (Dec 2021, $207,905)
FY2022 (filed FY2021); reporting terminated June 2023, after that report was due
ASWho gets paid, and when
- The portal's cash fee is paid at each closing out of the money raised, so an issuer raising $250,000 nets about $235,000 before its own costs, and gives up a further 2% of the securities to the portal.
- Investors pay nothing up front; the 1% fee comes out of any later payment, which on revenue-share and note deals means every distribution.
- In VentureSouth deals, each company gets 'two new shareholders (one for our network entity and one for our sidecar fund)'; members' money and the fund's money go in on the same terms, and the fund pays the GP a 2% step-down management fee.
Key Gaps & Non-Disclosures
- No public repayment, distribution or exit history located for any Reg CF deal.
- VentureSouth performance shared with members only.
- Sidecar fund carry not stated; no ADV after February 2024 located.
Platform Intelligence
Vicinity and VentureSouth timeline
Key platform events, regulatory turns, liquidity stress points, and product launches that shape how the review should be read.
UCAN
Upstate Carolina Angel Network founded in Greenville; later renamed VentureSouth and expanded across six Southeast states.
First sidecar fund
VentureSouth Angel Fund II files its Form D; Funds III to VI follow in 2019, 2020, 2022 and 2024.
Portal registered
Vicinity LLC files its funding portal registration (CFPORTAL) in February; first Form Cs in October.
Largest raise
Trueline-Greenville raises the $5,000,000 Reg CF maximum by December 31.
Portfolio bankruptcy
American Titanium Works files Chapter 11 in May, listing UCAN as an $897,418 unsecured lender.
Vicinity Ventures
Vicinity Capital and VentureSouth combine; Vicinity Ventures, Inc. becomes the portal's parent in May and raises $1,215,000 under Rule 506(b).
$100M milestone
VentureSouth reports more than $100 million invested by members; seven Reg CF offerings open in November.
Investor Operations
The practical questions investors actually care about: when tax documents arrive, how cash distributions work, and whether capital can be exited before the underlying asset is sold.
Tax Documents
K-1 Timing
What to expect
Set by each LLC issuer; not stated by the platform.
Extension risk
Possible for LLC unit holders; not stated.
Confidence: Low
Cash Flow
Distributions
Timing
Revenue share and notes: on the schedule in each Form C (often quarterly). Equity: issuer-specific; most pays on a sale, and some offerings project annual distributions before an exit.
Consistency
AltStreet located no public payment history for any issuer.
Liquidity
Exit Reality
Holding period
One-year Reg CF transfer restriction (issuer, accredited investor, family member or registered offering only); afterwards, issuer transfer restrictions and the lack of a market remain.
Exit options
- Sale or merger of the issuer
- Revenue-share or note repayment
- Distributions where the issuer's terms provide them
- Private sale, within the issuer's transfer restrictions, once the one-year period ends
Secondary market
No secondary market.
Confidence: High
Investment Structures
Reg CF equity (preferred, common, LLC units)
Most offerings since 2024: non-voting preferred or common units of local businesses, such as breweries, soccer clubs, a camp and a gas station restoration. Returns depend on each issuer's terms: most equity pays on a sale, some offerings project annual distributions before an exit (Rockwell's Gas & Mercantile, Waters Edge Winery), and some preferred units accrue a preferred return (Greenville Pro Soccer, 10%) that the company is not obliged to pay currently. The FAQ warns of dilution and says voting rights are rare.
Revenue share and debt
Revenue-sharing notes or units (Belladina's, Lumineux Chocolate, Doppelganger Beard, Mathom House), promissory notes (Chadsworth Drive Swim Club, $1.5 million) and term loans, repaid from revenue or on a schedule, 'typically a multiple of 1.25x to 3x the fundraise' for revenue share. AltStreet located no public payment record.
Convertible notes and SAFEs
Used by startups and small consumer brands (Legally Addictive Foods, Urban Reblok'd, Reforged Gaming Lounge, Stoik Innovations). Conversion depends on a later priced round.
VentureSouth direct deals and sidecar funds
Members invest at least $5,000 per company through a network entity. A VentureSouth Angel Fund invests when 10 or more members put in $100,000 or more, matching up to 1:1 and up to $250,000 per company. Funds II to VI raised $580,000 to $1,877,667 each at their first Form D; the Mallard Fund raised $7.3 million with a $250,000 minimum.
Risk
Risk Structure
This is where the marketplace pitch gives way to the actual operating reality: delayed exits, limited disclosure, fee drag, and path-dependent outcomes.
Issuer-paid portal with a stake
Vicinity is paid only when raises succeed and receives offered securities worth 2% of each raise, so its interest runs with the issuers it lists; its required screening checks insiders and fraud risk, not investment merit.
Bonus securities for members
Paying members get 5% or 10% more securities in the same offering for an annual fee; the issuer's bonus issuance dilutes all holders, and a non-member's position is about 4.8% or 9.1% smaller than a member's for the same check.
Reporting after the raise
Investors rely on issuers' annual reports, and 16 of 22 closed issuers with one due missed at least one.
Small, single-company exposures
Each Reg CF deal is one local business, often early stage or newly formed; most raises are under $300,000.
Affiliated co-investment
VentureSouth sidecar funds managed by the platform's principals invest in the same companies as members, under a step-down management fee.
Losing track of the investment
Many issuers stop filing annual reports after the raise. Six issuers that took in $9.36 million, 47% of the reported total and including the two largest raises, have filed no annual report, no termination and no later financials that AltStreet located.
Why it matters
Without a C-AR, investors have the offering-time financials but no annual update on a company that is hard to sell out of.
Mitigation / verification
Before investing, check the issuer's history of filings on EDGAR; after investing, ask the portal how it follows up on missing reports.
Small-business failure
Issuers are single local businesses, some newly formed; 915 & Main reported a $1.95 million loss and $2,615 of cash in its only annual report.
Why it matters
Equity holders are last in line, and revenue-share and note holders are usually unsecured.
Mitigation / verification
Read the Form C financials, use of proceeds and debt ranking; keep each position small.
Unequal terms
Paying members receive membership bonus securities that non-members do not; size and timing bonuses may be open to anyone.
Why it matters
For the same check, a non-member holds 9.1% fewer securities than a VentureSouth member and 4.8% fewer than a Venture Club member; the member paid $3,000 or $500 a year for that and other benefits.
Mitigation / verification
Check the offer page and Form C for every bonus category before investing, and weigh the membership cost against the amount you expect to invest.
Results you cannot see
VentureSouth's performance is shared with members, and its funds reported no annual audit in the February 2024 Form ADV.
Why it matters
Prospective members cannot verify exits, losses or fund returns before paying $3,000 a year.
Mitigation / verification
Ask for fund statements, realized gains and losses by vintage, and the carried interest terms before joining or committing to a fund.
Biggest Misconceptions & What Actually Happens
- '$100M+ Invested': this is VentureSouth member investment since 2008; the Reg CF side has raised about $20 million.
- 'Curated Quality: Rigorous screening': a funding portal must screen issuers and their insiders for disqualifying history and fraud risk; Vicinity's FAQ adds that it does not give advice: 'Each company provides their own information and they vouch for themselves.' Screening is not a recommendation or a valuation.
- 'Top 1% VC fund based on DPI': a VentureSouth description of Fund VI after one exit, with no DPI figure published.
- Revenue share 'repaid from revenue': payments depend on the business's sales and stop if it closes; AltStreet located no public payment history.
Regulatory & Legal Posture
Security Status
Regulation Crowdfunding offerings through a registered funding portal; VentureSouth deals and funds under Rule 506(b), with the funds relying on Investment Company Act section 3(c)(1).
Reg CF requires a Form C with financials, progress updates and annual reports until the issuer may terminate; Rule 506(b) requires only a Form D notice.
Disclosure Quality
Moderate: offering documents and fees are public; annual reports are patchy, and VentureSouth results are private.
Custody Model
Reg CF investor funds are held in escrow by North Capital Private Securities Corporation until the target is met; securities are issued by each company.
Regulatory Backing
SEC-registered funding portal and FINRA member with no disciplinary history disclosed. VentureSouth Funds is an exempt reporting adviser; its seven funds reported no annual audit in its February 2024 Form ADV.
Tax Treatment
Reporting
Depends on the issuer: LLC units issue Schedule K-1s; notes and revenue share issue Form 1099; corporate shares 1099-DIV if a dividend is paid.
Each issuer issues its own tax forms; timing is not stated by the platform.
Income Character
Mostly capital gain or loss on equity; interest or ordinary income on notes and revenue share.
VentureSouth's education pages discuss Section 1202 and Section 1244 treatment for startup stock; eligibility depends on the issuer.
Limitation
LLC units can produce K-1 income without cash; confirm treatment with a tax adviser.
Account Suitability
Taxable
Available to taxable investors.
Roth IRA
The FAQ says investors may use a self-directed IRA; custodian rules apply.
Traditional IRA
Same as Roth; LLC units can create UBTI.
HSA
Not suitable in practice.
Before You Invest
Get Vicinity investor insights before you invest
K-1 timing, distribution updates, yield insights, and risk signals for Vicinity and similar platforms.
- Weekly platform research focused on tax timing and liquidity reality.
- Signals on distributions, risks, and structural tradeoffs before capital is locked up.
- Coverage of adjacent platforms so you can compare better options faster.
Get weekly platform signals
Track fee changes, liquidity updates, risk flags, and adjacent platforms before you invest.
Independent intelligence from AltStreet. No hype. No sponsor spin.
AltStreet Data Layer
What the data actually shows
AltStreet read every EDGAR filing of the 40 Vicinity Reg CF issuers, the portal's registration, the public marketplace and the VentureSouth fund filings.
Two raises are 41% of the total
Trueline-Greenville ($5,000,000) and Windjammer Sailing ($3,168,000) account for $8.17 million of the $19.8 million raised. The median closed raise is $254,650.
What this means
The typical Vicinity deal is a few hundred thousand dollars from local investors.
Annual reports stop
Of 22 closed issuers with an annual report due (fiscal year ends from EDGAR, all December 31), 16 missed at least one: 12 with no report or termination on file for one or more years, 2 that terminated after a report was due, and 2 that published financials in a later offering elsewhere. The five 2020 and 2021 revenue-share and equity issuers filed one report, for fiscal 2021, and none since.
What this means
Investors in those issuers have the offering-time financials but no annual update. Six issuers that raised $9.36 million, 47% of the reported total, have filed no annual report, no termination and no later financials that AltStreet located.
Same issuer, several portals
J. Johnson & Company raised $67,450 on Localstake in 2021, ran a Vicinity offering in 2022 and 2023 with no progress update (its annual report dated July 2023 says that offering raised $94,000 on October 1, 2023, a date after the report's own), then withdrew a 2024 offering on Mainvest. Carbon Country raised $112,000 on Vicinity in 2025 and then filed a new offering through Climatize.
What this means
An issuer's raise history can span portals; check all of its EDGAR filings, not one portal's page.
What the scanned annual reports say
AltStreet read the 20 annual reports, most filed as scanned images, with optical character recognition. The 2020 and 2021 issuers (Belladina's Easley and Hudson, Albemarle Hotel, Grain Dealers Brewery, CHAPEL) had not opened or had no revenue at their only report; Chadsworth Drive Swim Club had not yet built its pool. None of those reports mentions payments to investors.
What this means
For most early Vicinity deals, the last public word is a pre-opening report.
Fund filings are first-sale snapshots
Each VentureSouth fund filed one Form D and never amended it: Fund III reported $1,235,000 sold to 20 investors in 2019; the 2024 Form ADV shows $3,287,801 in gross assets and about 84 owners.
What this means
Current fund sizes come only from the adviser's Form ADV, the latest located dated February 2024.
Data as of 2026-11-04 . AltStreet review evidence layer . Public-source analysis
Full dataset40
Reg CF issuers since 2020
About $19.8M raised; median closed raise $254,650.
8%
Issuer cost
6% cash plus 2% in securities; investors pay 1% of payments.
47%
Of money raised went to issuers with no annual report
6 issuers, $9.36M; no termination or later financials located.
$100M+
VentureSouth member investment
Since 2008; performance shared with members only.
Decision Fit
Investor Fit
Who this works for, who it does not, and what level of patience and complexity tolerance the platform really demands.
Southeast residents who want to back local businesses with money they can afford to lose
The deals are local and visible; the financial outcome is uncertain and rarely reported.
Accredited investors wanting a structured angel network in the Southeast
Staff-led diligence and sidecar co-investment are offered; results must be requested from VentureSouth.
Investors who need income or liquidity
No secondary market, and AltStreet located no public payment record on the revenue-share or note deals.
Non-members investing small amounts who want the same securities per dollar as every other investor
Paid members receive bonus securities in the same offerings; for larger or repeat investors the membership may pay for itself in securities.
Tradeoffs
Key Tradeoffs
The attraction of pre-IPO access is real, but every benefit comes bundled with a corresponding liquidity, transparency, or pricing cost.
Local deals vs. follow-up
Investors can see the businesses; the public record after the raise is thin.
Membership fee vs. bonus securities
Members pay $500 or $3,000 a year and receive 5% or 10% bonus securities in Reg CF offerings; non-members pay nothing and receive fewer securities per dollar.
Angel network vs. private results
VentureSouth offers diligence and co-investment; its results stay with members.
Avoid
Who This Is Not For
This section should be read as a filter, not an afterthought. If you need income, simplicity, or near-term access to capital, the structure is working against you.
Investors who need liquidity
One-year resale restriction and no secondary market.
Investors who rely on public performance data
AltStreet located no public payment or exit history for any Reg CF deal.
Investors who cannot lose the full amount
Single small businesses, often early stage.
Editorial View
AltStreet Perspective
The compressed version of the review: what matters, what marketing tends to obscure, and how we would frame the platform for a serious allocator.
Verdict
A clean, small Reg CF portal with published fees and a long-running angel network, where the record after the raise is mostly private.
Positioning
Treat each offering as a direct investment in one local business, and plan to follow up with the company yourself.
The Bottom Line
Easy to get into, hard to follow afterwards.
Action
Next Steps
If you still want to engage after reading the review, these are the practical next moves that reduce avoidable mistakes.
Look up the issuer on EDGAR and check whether its earlier raises filed progress updates and annual reports.
Check the offer page and Form C for bonus-share terms before investing as a non-member.
For revenue-share and note deals, ask the issuer for its payment history to earlier investors.
Before joining VentureSouth, ask for realized gains and losses by vintage, fund statements and the sidecar funds' carried interest.
AltStreet Research Desk
About to invest in Vicinity, or in an offering we haven't covered?
Commission an independent diligence report: the same filing-based analysis behind this review, applied to the specific investment in front of you before you wire the money.
- Built from primary sources: SEC filings, court records, capital structure, and marketing-versus-filings comparison.
- From $750; full reports from $1,495. Fixed price confirmed up front, delivery in 3-5 business days.
- Independent by design: we work for investors and accept no compensation from the companies we cover.
Want this on every new deal, not one? Deal Intelligence sends the alert the day a new offering appears on a covered platform and follows with an analyst-approved investment committee memo.
Deal Intelligence →Appendix
Sources, Disclosures, and Supporting Context
The lower section is structured like a report appendix: relationship context first, adjacent reading second, and evidence last.
Report Appendix
Disclosure
Relationship and compensation context
+
Report Appendix
Disclosure
Relationship and compensation context
Report Appendix
Related Resources
Adjacent platform comparisons, frameworks, and category links
+
Report Appendix
Related Resources
Adjacent platform comparisons, frameworks, and category links
Further Reading
Related Resources
Adjacent frameworks and reviews that help place the platform in a broader allocation or due-diligence context.
Explore Asset Class
Private Equity / Small Business / Real EstateFund Landscape
Similar Platform Reviews
- Honeycomb Credit
Reg CF portal for small-business loans.
- Wefunder
Largest Reg CF portal, with Reg D side vehicles.
- Mainvest
Revenue-share Reg CF portal for Main Street businesses.
Report Appendix
Evidence & Methodology
28 cited passages on file; sources, scope, and how the review was assembled
+
Report Appendix
Evidence & Methodology
28 cited passages on file; sources, scope, and how the review was assembled
Evidence on file
28 supporting passages on file for Vicinity and its offerings from 22 source documents, 6 discrepancies flagged. Each passage records the metric it supports, the value read from the document, the page, and the verbatim text where the document has it. Terminal subscribers read the passages; open them in the terminal.
- Cited passages
- 28
- Source documents
- 22
- Analyst verified
- 0
- Discrepancies flagged
- 6
ASReview Evidence
Methodology
Every EDGAR filing of the 40 issuers whose Form C names Vicinity LLC, and of the portal; the signed-out marketplace (offer list and each offer's page data and documents); 144 pages of vicinityventures.co and the marketplace; Form Ds of the VentureSouth vehicles and of Vicinity Ventures Inc.; VentureSouth Funds' Form ADV with Schedule D read from the IAPD PDF; FINRA BrokerCheck and SEC IAPD; CourtListener RECAP and opinion searches; AltStreet SEC and FINRA enforcement tables.
Scope
Portal CIK 1798542 and 40 issuer CIKs; VentureSouth fund CIKs 1683890, 1764722, 1816154, 1907593, 2008336, 1938700, 1700116, 1567159, 1598150, 1630380; Vicinity Ventures Inc. CIK 2094069; federal court records; state courts not searched.
Key Findings
- *FAQ: 'Vicinity charges investors nothing upfront, but retains a 1% service fee on investor returns paid from the issuer, and the issuer is charged 8% of the total funding amount.'
- *Investors page: 'Preferred terms: 10% bonus shares for public offerings' (VentureSouth tier).
- *CFPORTAL/A: 'Vicinity Capital may also take an equity or lending position in an issuer in addition to a cash transaction fee'.
- *Merger announcement: 'nearly $20 million raised across 20 projects'.
- *FAQ: 'We share detailed portfolio performance, including realized gains and losses, with members'.
- *Form ADV Schedule D (February 14, 2024): annual audit answered No for all seven VentureSouth funds.
Primary Source Pages
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
High-intent search questions answered directly, without making users hunt through the full review.
Is Vicinity Ventures legit?
Yes, in the sense that matters for a crowdfunding portal: Vicinity LLC is registered with the SEC as a funding portal (007-00223) and is a FINRA member, its registration discloses no disciplinary history, and AltStreet located no regulatory action or lawsuit naming it, VentureSouth or the funds, or naming their principals in connection with them. As a funding portal it must screen issuers and their insiders for disqualifying history and fraud risk, but that is not a recommendation: the FAQ says 'Each company provides their own information and they vouch for themselves', and many issuers stop reporting after the raise.
What is the difference between Vicinity and VentureSouth?
Vicinity is the Regulation Crowdfunding side: public offerings any US adult can invest in, usually local businesses and real estate. VentureSouth is the accredited, invitation-only angel network ($3,000 a year) that invests in early-stage technology companies with sidecar funds. They combined in 2025 under Vicinity Ventures, Inc.
What fees does Vicinity charge?
Issuers pay 6% of the amount raised in cash and 2% in the securities they sell, plus $3,000 for a Testing the Waters page. Investors pay nothing up front and 1% of any payments they later receive. Venture Club costs $49 a month or $500 a year and VentureSouth $275 a month or $3,000 a year. VentureSouth's sidecar funds charge a 2% management fee on a step-down basis.
What are bonus shares?
Extra securities the issuer gives some investors at no added cost, in the same class: 5% more for Venture Club members ($500 a year) and 10% more for VentureSouth members ($3,000 a year). Some offerings also give size or timing bonuses to anyone, and some switch the membership bonus off; the offer page and Form C say which. A non-member gets about 9.1% fewer securities than a VentureSouth member for the same check. The bonus is in private securities, not cash: on $10,000 invested, a 5% bonus is nominally $500, the cost of a year of Venture Club.
How much has been raised on Vicinity?
About $19.8 million across 40 Reg CF issuers from 2020 to November 2026, from the issuers' progress updates or the marketplace's totals, plus $799,000 that two issuers state only in their annual reports. The largest raises are Trueline-Greenville ($5.0 million) and Windjammer Sailing ($3.17 million); the median closed raise is $254,650. VentureSouth reports more than $100 million invested by its members since 2008, separately.
Have Vicinity investors made money?
There is no public record either way. AltStreet located no public repayment, distribution or exit history for any Reg CF issuer in the sources reviewed, and 16 of 22 closed issuers with an annual report due missed at least one. VentureSouth reports 'over 30 exited companies' and $8.7 million of 2025 proceeds against $8.4 million invested, and shares detailed results with members only.
Can I sell my Vicinity investment?
Not easily. For the first year, Reg CF securities can be transferred only to the issuer, an accredited investor, a family member or in a registered offering. After that the Reg CF restriction ends, but the issuer's documents may still restrict transfers, and the FAQ says 'There is not a developed secondary market'. You can cancel a commitment up to 48 hours before the offering closes.
Where is my money held during an offering?
In escrow with North Capital Private Securities Corporation until the target is met; if it is not met, the money is refunded.
Are VentureSouth's funds audited?
In VentureSouth Funds' Form ADV of February 14, 2024, all seven funds it advises reported no annual audit. That is the latest Form ADV located, so whether any fund has been audited since is not public; ask VentureSouth.
What is the minimum investment?
Reg CF offerings currently set minimums of $1,000 to $2,500. VentureSouth members invest at least $5,000 per deal; the sidecar funds required $25,000 to $50,000, and the Mallard Fund $250,000.
Who runs Vicinity Ventures?
The officers and directors on Vicinity Ventures Inc.'s Form D are Matt Dunbar, Paul Clark and Charlie Banks (VentureSouth co-founders), Joshua Rollins and John Crawford (Vicinity Capital co-founders) and Wilson Hunter.
Update History
What's changed in this Vicinity review
New data, new findings, corrections, and confirmations as they emerge. Most recent updates appear first.
